Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] (b) Additionally, if 90 days or more have elapsed since the date of the last Questionnaire for National Security Positions (SF-86), or CSA equivalent, the individual must complete a personnel security packet (see § 25.17(d)). The CSA, based on investigative or other needs, may require a complete personnel security packet in other cases as well. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.

[62 FR 17689, Apr. 11, 1997, as amended at 64 FR 15648, Apr. 1, 1999]
§ 25.29 - Reinstatement of access authorization.

(a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:

(1) No more than 24 months has lapsed since the date of termination of the clearance;

(2) There has been no break in employment with the employer since the date of termination of the clearance;

(3) There is no known adverse information;

(4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top Secret, Q) or 10 years (Secret, L); and

(5) The most recent investigation must meet or exceed the scope of the investigation required for the level of access authorization that is to be reinstated or granted.

(b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or lower, level by submission of a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The employee may not have access to classified information until receipt of written confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel security packet will be furnished with the request for reinstatement of an access authorization. A new Security Acknowledgement will be obtained in all cases. Where personnel security packets are not required, a request for reinstatement must state the level of access authorization to be reinstated and the full name and date of birth of the individual to establish positive identification. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.

[62 FR 17689, Apr. 11, 1997]
§ 25.31 - Extensions and transfers of access authorizations.