Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] Radionuclides are hazardous substances through their listing under section 112 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7412) (40 CFR part 61, subpart H).

Host state means a state within whose boundaries DOE proposes an action at an existing facility or construction or operation of a new facility.

Host tribe means an American Indian tribe within whose tribal lands DOE proposes an action at an existing facility or construction or operation of a new facility. For purposes of this definition, tribal lands means the area of “Indian country,” as defined in 18 U.S.C. 1151,that. That section defines Indian country as:

(i) All land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States government, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation;

(ii) All dependent Indian communities within the borders of the United States whether within the original or subsequently acquired territory thereof, and whether within or without the limits of a state; and

(iii) All Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, including rights-of-way running through the same.

Interim action means an action concerning a proposal that is the subject of an ongoing EIS and that DOE proposes to take before the ROD is issued, and that is permissible under 40 CFR 1506.1: Limitations on actions during the NEPA process.