Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] (b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1263) states in part:

The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.

(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1264(b)) provides in part:

No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with the laws of the foreign country, but if such hazardous substance is sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce, or if the Consumer Product Safety Commission determines that exportation of such substance presents an unreasonable risk of injury to persons residing within the United States, this clause shall not apply.

§ 1019.33 - Statement of policy and interpretation.

(a) In its enforcement of the Consumer Product Safety Act, the Commission interprets the provisions of that Act to prohibit the export of products which fail to comply with an applicable consumer product safety standard or banning rule issued under that Act if those products have at any time been distributed in commerce for use in the United States.

(b) In its enforcement of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act, the Commission interprets the provisions of the Act to prohibit the export of products which are misbranded substances or banned hazardous substances as those terms are used in that Act if those products have at any time been sold or offered for sale in domestic commerce.

source: 61 FR 29647, June 12, 1996, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 16 CFR 1019.33