Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] (6) Products which fail to comply with an applicable standard of flammability issued under provisions of the Flammable Fabrics Act (15 U.S.C. 1191 et seq.). The Commission's policy regarding export of such products is set forth in the Commission's Memorandum Decision and Order In the Matter of Imperial Carpet Mills, Inc., CPSC Docket No. 80-2, July 7, 1983, and allows export without regard to whether the products have been distributed in domestic commerce. (See section 15 of the Flammable Fabrics Act, 15 U.S.C. 1202,and.)

§ 1019.32 - Statutory provisions.

(a) Section 18(a) of the Consumer Product Safety Act (15 U.S.C. 2057(a)) states:

This Act [the Consumer Product Safety Act] shall not apply to any consumer product if: (1) It can be shown that such product is manufactured, sold, or held for sale for export from the United States (or that such product was imported for export), unless (A) such consumer product is in fact distributed in commerce for use in the United States, or (B) the Commission determines that exportation of such product presents an unreasonable risk of injury to consumers within the United States, and (2) such consumer product when distributed in commerce, or any container in which it is enclosed when so distributed, bears a stamp or label stating that such consumer product is intended for export; except that this Act shall apply to any consumer product manufactured for sale, offered for sale, or sold for shipment to any installation of the United States located outside of the United States.

(b) Section 4 of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1263) states in part:

The following acts and the causing thereof are hereby prohibited: (a) The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance. * * * (c) The receipt in interstate commerce of any misbranded hazardous substance or banned hazardous substance and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.

(c) Section 5(b) of the Federal Hazardous Substances Act (15 U.S.C. 1264(b)) provides in part:

No person shall be subject to the penalties of this section * * * (3) for having violated subsection (a) or (c) of section 4 with respect to any hazardous substance shipped or delivered for shipment for export to any foreign country, in a package marked for export on the outside of the shipping container and labeled in accordance with the specifications of the foreign purchaser and in accordance with the laws of the foreign country, but if such