Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] The program is structured to permit an individual to determine what records pertaining to him and filed under his individual name, or some other identifying particular, are collected, maintained, used or disseminated by the Commission, to permit him access to such records, and to correct or amend them, and to provide that the Commission collect, use, maintain and disseminate such information in a lawful manner for a necessary purpose.

[Order 536, 40 FR 44288, Sept. 25, 1975, as amended by Order 737, 75 FR 43402, July 26, 2010]
§ 3b.2 - Definitions.

In this part:

(a) Agency, as defined in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) as “* * * each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency, * * *”, includes any executive department, military department, Government corporation, Government controlled corporation, or other establishment in the executive branch of the Government (including the Executive Office of the President), or any independent regulatory agency [5 U.S.C. 552(e)];