Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 26, 2024
[…] [69 FR 77386, Dec. 27, 2004, as amended at 71 FR 35522, June 21, 2006]
§ 656.2 - Description of the Immigration and Nationality Act and of the Department of Labor's role thereunder.

(a) Description of the Act. The Act (8 U.S.C. 1101 et seq.) regulates the admission of aliens into the United States. The Act designates the Secretary of Homeland Security and the Secretary of State as the principal administrators of its provisions.

(b) Burden of proof under the Act. Section 291 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1361) provides, in pertinent part, that:

Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other documentation required for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such document, or is not subject to exclusion under any provision of this Act * * *.

(c)(1) Role of the Department of Labor.