(a) This part implements Section 487 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. Sec. 2291f).
[…] (a) This part implements Section 487 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, as amended (22 U.S.C. Sec. 2291f).
(b) Section 487(a) directs the President to “take all reasonable steps” to ensure that assistance under the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA) and the Arms Export Control Act (AECA) “is not provided to or through any individual or entity that the President knows or has reason to believe”:
(1) Has been convicted of a violation of, or a conspiracy to violate, any law or regulation of the United States, a State or the District of Columbia, or a foreign country relating [to] narcotic or psychotropic drugs or other controlled substances; or