Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] § 1003.6 - Administrative review.

(a) Upon denial of a request, the responsible Inter-American Foundation official or designated employee will inform the requester in writing of the denial, cite the reason or reasons and the Inter-American Foundation regulations upon which the denial is based, and advise that the denial may be appealed to the Administrator.

(b) The final agency decision in such appeals will be made by the Administrator or Deputy Administrator.

§ 1003.7 - Judicial review.

Any person may file a complaint against the Inter-American Foundation in the appropriate U.S. district court, as provided in 5 U.S.C. 552a(g), whenever the Inter-American Foundation:

(a) Makes a determination not to amend an individual's record in accordance with his or her request, or fails to make such review in conformity with that section;

(b) Refuses to comply with an individual request;

(c) Fails to maintain any record concerning any individual with such accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness as is necessary to assure fairness in any determination relating to the qualifications, character, rights, or opportunities of, or benefits to the individual that may be made on the basis of such record, and consequently a determination is made which is adverse to the individual; or

(d) Fails to comply under any other provision of 5 U.S.C. 552a,or,in.

§ 1003.8 - Exemptions.

No Inter-American Foundation records system or systems as such are exempted from the provisions of 5 U.S.C. 552a as permitted under certain conditions by 5 U.S.C. 552a (j) and (k).

§ 1003.9 - Mailing lists.

An individual's name and address may not be sold or rented by the Inter-American Foundation unless such action is specifically authorized by law.