Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] Also, average annual net earnings may be based upon a different period of time when the Commission determines it to be more equitable. Net earnings include any compensation obtained from the business or farm operation by its owner, his spouse, or dependents.

(b) Documentation. A displaced person who elects to receive a fixed payment in lieu of actual expenses incurred in moving his business or farm shall furnish the Commission proof of his net earnings through income tax returns, certified financial statements or other reasonable evidence.

§ 700.175 - Temporary emergency moves.

(a) General. An eligible household may be granted temporary relocation resources, at the Commission's discretion, provided:

(1) That the move is for a limited time period not to exceed 12 months unless extended by the Commission.

(2) That permanent relocation resources are not available at the time of displacement.

(3) Prior approval of the Commission is obtained.

(4) That a Relocation Contract providing for permanent relocation has been executed.

(5) The head of household actually remained domiciled on lands partitioned to the tribe of which he is not a member as of December 22, 1974, and continuously thereafter.

(6) The head of household shall vacate all improvements owned by him on lands partitioned to the tribe of which he is not a member and shall transfer title to said improvements to the Commission.

Temporary relocation shall in no way diminish the responsibility of the Commission to offer relocation assistance and services designed to achieve permanent and suitable facilities.

(b) Conditions under which move to temporary housing accommodations may be approved. The move of a family or individual into temporary housing accommodations may be approved by the Commission only if the following conditions are met.

(1) The move will be undertaken because:

(i) It is necessary because of an emergency as determined by the Commission; or

(ii) The individual or family is subject to conditions hazardous to his or his family's health or safety.

(2) The temporary housing is decent, safe, and sanitary.

(3) The Commission shall have determined that within twelve (12) months of the date of the temporary move, replacement housing meeting Commission-approved standards will be available for occupancy by the persons temporarily rehoused.

(4) Prior to the move, the Commission shall provide in writing assurance to each head of household that:

(i) Replacement housing will be available at the earliest possible time but in any event no later than twelve (12) months from the date of the move to temporary housing.