Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 23, 2024
[…] § 20.329 - When can the Bureau provide Emergency Assistance payments?
Emergency Assistance payments can be provided to individuals or families who suffer from a burnout, flood, or other destruction of their home and loss or damage to personal possessions. The Bureau will make payments only for essential needs and other non-medical necessities.
§ 20.330 - What is the payment standard for Emergency Assistance?
The approved payment will not exceed the Bureau's maximum Emergency Assistance payment standard established by the Assistant Secretary.
§ 20.331 - What is Adult Care Assistance?
Adult care assistance provides non-medical care for eligible adult Indians who:
(a) Have needs that require personal care and supervision due to advanced age, infirmity, physical condition, or mental impairments; and
(b) Cannot be cared for in their own home by family members.
§ 20.332 - Who can receive Adult Care Assistance?
An adult Indian is eligible to receive adult care assistance under this part if he/she:
(a) Is unable to meet his/her basic needs, including non-medical care and/or protection, with his/her own resources; and