Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] (b) Any deduction allowed to the trust in computing distributable net income for a preceding taxable year (such as depreciation, depletion, etc.) is not deemed allocable to a beneficiary because of amounts included in a beneficiary's gross income under this section since the deduction has already been utilized in reducing the amount included in the beneficiary's income.
(c) For purposes of applying section 668(a)(3), a trust shall be considered to be other than a “trust which is not required to distribute all of its income currently” for each taxable year prior to the first taxable year beginning after December 31, 1968, and ending after November 30, 1969, in which income is accumulated.