Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] That section contains provisions requiring a wage rate in such certificates of not less than 85 percent of the minimum wage applicable under section 6 of the Act, limiting weekly hours of employment, stipulating compliance with the applicable child-labor standards, and safeguarding against the reduction of the full-time employment opportunities of employees other than full-time students employed under certificates.
(b) Source of limitations. Some of the limitations in this subpart are specifically required in section 14(b) of the Act. The other limitations implement the provisions in that section relating to employment opportunities, i.e., the “extent necessary to prevent curtailment of opportunities for employment” and the avoidance of a “substantial probability of reducing the full-time employment opportunities of persons other than those to whom the minimum wage rate authorized” under section 14(b) is applicable.
[40 FR 6329, Feb. 11, 1975; 40 FR 22546, May 23, 1975]
§ 519.2 - Definitions.
(a) Full-time students.