Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] (ii) In the case of hardware and software that is not subject to the EAR because it is of foreign origin and is located outside the United States that is exported, reexported, or provided, directly or indirectly, by a U.S. person, wherever located, hardware and software that is of a type described in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540”, provided that the item would be designated EAR99 if it were located in the United States or would meet the criteria for classification under the relevant ECCN specified in the “List of Services, Software, and Hardware Incident to Communications under 31 CFR 560.540” if it were subject to the EAR; and