Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 25, 2024
[…] The Corrections Manual requires that this information normally will be provided within 48 hours along with advice as to the confinee's right to consult with lawyer counsel and his right to prepare for trial. Lawyer counsel may be either a civilian lawyer provided by the confinee at his own expense or a military lawyer provided by the Government. If a confinee requests to confer with a military lawyer, such lawyer should normally be made available for consultation within 48 hours after the request is made.
[39 FR 18437, May 28, 1974]
§ 719.155 - Application under 10 U.S.C. 874(b) for the substitution of an administrative form of discharge for a punitive discharge or dismissal.
(a) Statutory provisions. 10 U.S.C. 874(b) provides that the “Secretary concerned may, for good cause, substitute an administrative form of discharge for a discharge or dismissal executed in accordance with the sentence of a court-martial.”
(b) Submission procedures.