Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 24, 2024
[…] [47 FR 13805, Apr. 1, 1982]
§ 403.2 - Scope of rules. [Rule 2]
These rules govern practice and procedure before the Joint Tolls Review Board unless the Board directs or permits a departure therefrom in any proceeding [Rule 2].
(68 Stat. 92-97, 33 U.S.C. 981-990,as; Agreement between the Governments of the United States and Canada finalized on March 20, 1978)
[43 FR 30539, July 17, 1978. Redesignated at 47 FR 13805, Apr. 1, 1982]
§ 403.3 - Definitions. [Rule 3]
In these rules, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Application includes complaint;
(b) Affidavit includes a written affirmation;
(c) Board means the Joint Tolls Review Board;
(d) Words in the singular include the plural and words in the plural include the singular [Rule 3].
[24 FR 9307, Nov. 18, 1959; 24 FR 10445, Dec. 23, 1959, as amended at 43 FR 30539, July 17, 1978. Redesignated at 47 FR 13805, Apr. 1, 1982]
§ 403.4 - Applications. [Rule 4]
(a) Every proceeding before the Board shall be commenced by an application made to it, which shall be in writing and signed by, or on behalf of, the applicant.