Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] It directs any such agency to cooperate with the Secretary of Transportation in this connection.

(b) Title 23, United States Code, section 317, provides that:

(1) If the Secretary of Transportation determines that any part of the lands or interests in lands owned by the United States is reasonably necessary for the right-of-way of any highway constructed on the Federal-aid primary system, the Federal-aid secondary system and the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways, or under Title 23, United States Code, Chapter 2, or as a source of materials for the construction or maintenance of any such highway adjacent to such lands or interests in lands, the Secretary of Transportation shall file with the Secretary of the Department supervising the administration of such lands or interests in lands a map showing the portion of such lands or interests in lands which it is desired to appropriate.

(2) If within a period of 4 months after such filing the Secretary of such department shall not have certified to the Secretary of Transportation that the proposed appropriation of such land or material is contrary to the public interest or inconsistent with the purposes for which such lands or materials have been reserved or shall have agreed to the appropriation and transfer under conditions which he deems necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of the reserve, then such lands and materials may be appropriated and transferred to the State highway department or its nominee, for such purposes and subject to the conditions so specified.

§ 14.51 - Extent of grant.