Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] For the purposes of this section, uncontrolled emissions means the emissions from the vessel if it were equipped only with a tightly-fitting vented cover. You must identify the range of typical operating parameters and perform the calculation using the values that result in the highest emissions, and you must document the operating parameters and resulting emissions calculations in the precompliance report.

(i) When you are required to calculate uncontrolled emissions from heating, you may not calculate emissions using Equation 13 of subpart GGG of this part 63.

(ii) The statement in § 63.1257(d)(2)(i)(B) that “the partial pressure of HAP shall be assumed to be 25 percent of the saturated value if the purge flow rate is greater than 100 scfm” does not apply. For the purposes of this subpart, multiply the HAP partial pressure in Equation 12 of 40 CFR part 63, subpart GGG by a HAP-specific saturation factor determined in accordance with Equations 1 through 3 of this section.