Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 17, 2024
[…] (2) For the purposes of 40 CFR 52.21(b)(50)(ii), with respect to GHG emissions from designated facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to the standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered the pollutant that otherwise is subject to regulation under the Clean Air Act as defined in 40 CFR 52.21(b)(49).

(3) For the purposes of 40 CFR 70.2, with respect to GHG emissions from designated facilities, the “pollutant that is subject to any standard promulgated under section 111 of the Act” shall be considered the pollutant that otherwise is “subject to regulation” as defined in 40 CFR 70.2.