Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 17, 2024
[…] Effective April 25, 1987, unless a widow(er) or former spouse of an employee or Member who dies—on or after that date—before being separated from service files a written election to the contrary, his or her annuity will include credit for periods of military service (subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section) that would ordinarily be excluded from the computation of the employee's or Member's annuity under 5 U.S.C. 8332(c)(2).

(2) Reduction by the amount of survivor benefits payable based on the military service. (i) In paragraph (d)(2)(ii) of this section, “survivor benefits under a retirement system for members of the uniformed services” means survivor benefits before any offsets for benefits payable from another Federal benefit system except for those payable under title II of the Social Security Act.