Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 24, 2024
[…] Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 24, 2024

Title 7 - Agriculture last revised: Nov 20, 2024
§ 2045.1751 - General.

Section 331(b) of the Consolidated Farm and Rural Development Act (Pub. L. 92-419), and section 506(a) of the Housing Act of 1949, empower the Secretary of Agriculture to accept and utilize voluntary and uncompensated services in carrying out the provisions of the above cited Acts. The Secretary has delegated those authorities to the Administrator of the Farmers Home Administration (FmHA) or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354 in 7 CFR 2.70(a) (1) and (2).

§ 2045.1752 - Policy.

Voluntary and uncompensated (gratuitous) services may be accepted with the consent of the agency concerned, from the following sources under the conditions set forth in Exhibit A, “Agreement for Utilization of Employee of (Enter Official Title of Governing Body or Other Authorized Organization) By the Farmers Home Administration or its successor agency under Public Law 103-354” (Agreement Form).

(a) Any agency of State government or of any territory or political subdivision.

(b) Non-profit, educational, and charitable organizations, provided that no partisan, political, or profit motive is involved either explicitly or implicitly.