Regulations last checked for updates: Nov 22, 2024
[…] No additional extension will be allowed pursuant to § 1.6081-1(b) beyond the automatic six-month extension provided by this section. In the case of a partnership described in § 1.6081-5(a)(1), the automatic extension of time to file allowed under this section runs concurrently with an extension of time to file granted pursuant to § 1.6081-5.

(b) Requirements. To satisfy this paragraph (b), the partnership must—

(1) Submit a complete application on Form 7004, “Application for Automatic Extension of Time to File Certain Business Income Tax, Information, and Other Returns,” or in any other manner prescribed by the Commissioner;

(2) File the application on or before the later of—

(i) The date prescribed for filing the return of the partnership; or

(ii) The expiration of any extension of time to file granted under § 1.6081-5(a); and