Regulations last checked for updates: Oct 18, 2024
[…] (c) Owners or operators of existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR sources shall comply with the requirements of subpart H of this part to control emissions from equipment leaks.

(d) For each existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source, beginning no later than the compliance dates specified in § 63.521(c), the owner or operator must comply with the requirements of § 63.104 for heat exchange systems, with the exceptions noted in paragraphs (d)(1) through (8) of this section.

(1) When the term “chemical manufacturing process unit” is used in § 63.104, the term “existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart.

(2) When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3), except for chemical manufacturing process units meeting the condition specified in § 63.100(c)” is used in the first sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for the purposes of this subpart. When the phrase “a chemical manufacturing process unit meeting the conditions of § 63.100(b)(1) through (b)(3),” is used in the last sentence of § 63.104(a), the term “an existing, new, or reconstructed affected BLR source” shall apply for purposes of this subpart.