RR:IA 003906 ch
[…] (iii) a completed and signed Certificate for the
good voluntarily provided to the exporter by
the producer.
(Emphasis supplied).
Thus, the NAFTA requires an exporter to sign a NAFTA Certificate
of Origin. In many instances, the exporter will be the producer
of the good. However, when this is not the case the producer is
not permitted to sign the Certificate for the exporter. Rather,
the exporter must sign the form on the basis of his or her
knowledge of whether the good qualifies as an originating good or
upon the producer's written declaration to that effect.
19 CFR 181.22(b)(2) reflects subsection 501(3) of the NAFTA
and states that the Certificate of Origin "shall be signed by the
exporter or by the exporter's authorized agent having knowledge
of the relevant facts." In view of the foregoing, only the
exporter or the exporter's authorized agent may sign a corrected
Certificate of Origin.
HOLDING:
The port director must allow an importer at least five days
to correct the contents of the NAFTA Certificate of Origin
(Customs Form 434).