CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083361 JMH

Judy T. Fujii
Import Administrator
Mitsubishi Consumer Electronics America, Inc.
2001 East Carnegie Avenue
Santa Ana, California 92705

RE: Unit Optical Assembly

Dear Ms. Fujii:

Your letter of December 7, 1988, requesting a classification ruling under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA) for the Unit Optical Assembly has been referred to this office for a reply.

FACTS:

The merchandise in question, unit optical assemblies, are used in projection color television receivers. The assemblies' function is to produce the color picture and optically project the picture to the screen of the projection color television.

The submitted photos indicate that the imported unit consists of three monochrome picture tubes with deflection yokes. The tubes are fastened together with a bracket. Three mounted lenses are attached to the bracket. The assembly is not wired together and contains no other major components or functions such as amplification, modulation or detection.

ISSUE:

Within which heading of the HTSUSA should the unit optical assembly be classified?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of merchandise within the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation. GRI 1 states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section -2-

or chapter notes..."

The relevant heading in this instance is heading 8529, HTSUSA, which describes "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528..." Heading 8528, HTSUSA, concerns television receivers of which the unit optical assembly is a part.

HOLDING:

The unit optical assembly is properly classifiable within subheading 8529.90.35, HTSUSA, as "Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528...Other." The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division.