CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083966 KK
Mr. J.G. Bradford
Contract Services Organization
Purchasing and Transportation
AT&T
P.O. Box 25000
Greensboro, NC 27420
RE: Computer controlled variable optical precision attenuators
Dear Mr. Bradford:
Your request of February 14, 1989, for a binding ruling
under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA), regarding the tariff classification of the
JDS Series 7000 attenuators was referred to this office for a
direct reply to you.
FACTS:
The JDS Series 7000 attenuators are IEEE-488 bus control
instruments which are computer controlled. The attenuators are
used with optical power meters and bit error rate testing
instruments for laboratory testing of such instruments.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
On June 7, 1989, Customs issued a binding classification
ruling (file 084357) regarding the JDS Series 7000 attenuators.
In that ruling, it was determined that said attenuators are
properly classifiable in subheading 9031.40.00, HTSUS, which
provides for "[m]easuring or checking instruments . . . [o]ther
optical instruments and appliances." Insofar as the merchandise
for which you have requested a binding classification ruling is
the same as the merchandise classified in our letter of June 7,
1989, the same is classifiable in subheading 9031.40.00, HTSUS.
For your information, we have enclosed a copy of our ruling of
June 7, 1989.
- 2 -
HOLDING:
The JDS Series 7000 attenuators are properly classifiable
in subheading 9031.40.00, HTSUS, which provides for "[m]easuring
or checking instruments . . . [o]ther optical instruments and
appliances," dutiable at the rate of 10 percent ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
Enclosure