HQ 083992

April 24 1989

CLA2 CO:R:C:G 083992 DFC

Ms. Carole Fleischer
Director of Merchandising
Fisher & Co.
8 East 48th Street
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: Tariff Classification of a nylon neck pouch produced in Hong Kong, Korea or China.

Dear Ms. Fleischer:

Your letter dated March 9, 1989, addressed to our New York office concerning the tariff classification of a nylon neck pouch, has been referred to this office for a direct reply to you. The descriptive literature submitted describes the item as a "ski neck wallet." A sample was submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The sample pouch is made of woven textile material and measures 47/8 inches by 4 inches. It has two zippered compartments and is designed to be worn around the neck by means of a braided 19 inch textile cord. This pouch is meant to be worn on the person while skiing, bicycling, etc., and is intended to contain the same items as an ordinary wallet.

ISSUE:

Is the pouch of a kind of article normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The nylon pouch or "ski neck wallet" is not meant to be carried in the pocket or handbag. It is intended to be worn around the neck while skiing. However, it is an article of a kind that would normally be carried in a pocket or purse. When

 2

dressed for skiing, pockets are often inaccessible or, if accessible, a skier does not want bulky items, such as keys, in them in case he should fall. The sample is a wallet that is worn around the neck under a ski suit for the convenience of the skier.

HOLDING:

This merchandise is classifiable under subheading 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, as wallets, of textile materials, articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of manmade fibers. The rate of duty for this provision is 20 percent ad valorem. The textile category number is 670.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division