CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085186 CMR 840426

Mr. Basil Lindsay
RRF Industries, Inc.
34 West 33rd Street, Rm 712
New York, New York 10001

RE: Classification of five styles of motorcycle jackets under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)

Dear Mr. Basil:

This ruling is in response to your letter of April 27, 1989, requesting the classification of five styles of motorcycle jackets made in Korea. The Area Director of Customs, New York Seaport, has responded to your inquiry on one of the five garments, style 2181, and forwarded the remaining four styles to this office for a response.

FACTS:

The four styles at issue, styles 2741, 2731, 2751, and 2791 are men's imitation leather motorcycle jackets. The jackets' outer shells are constructed from a 100 percent acrylic, warp knit, pile textile fabric with a polyvinylchloride type plastics coating on the outer surface. The plastic coating appears to be a cellular plastic. It is textured to create an imitation leather appearance and completely obscures the underlying textile fabric. The jackets have nylon taffeta linings and interlinings of nonwoven polyester filling.

Style 2741 has a spread collar with a snap closure on each end of the collar; epaulets with snaps; long sleeves with zipper closures at the cuffs; a full-front opening with a zipper closure and two snap closures that hold down the placket; two front side entry pockets at the waist with zipper closures; a zippered, left chest pocket; a front flap pocket with a snap closure near the waist; an inside breast pocket; expansion pleats on the back of the garment extending from the shoulder to the underarm area; and a belt with a buckle closure at the waist.

-2-

Style 2731 has a spread collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, epaulets, a full front opening with a zipper closure and two snap closures for the placket (one on the top side of the zipper, the other on the bottom side), two double-entry front pockets at the waist, and a rib knit waistband. The pockets have access at the top and at the side and feature pocket flaps with snap closures securing the top entry.

Style 2751 has a stand-up collar with a tab snap closure (collar can be worn turned down), long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two inset slant pockets at the waist, an inside breast pocket, and a rib knit waistband.

Style 2791 has a synthetic fur collar with a buckle and strap closure, long sleeves with self-fabric cuffs and snap closures, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two snap closures on the upper portion of the front placket, a tab and snap closure on the lower portion of the front placket, grommets in the underarm area, expansion pleats on the back of the garment extending from the shoulder to the underarm area, two expandable patch pockets at the waist with flaps and single snap closures, an inside breast pocket, and an elasticized waistband.

ISSUE:

Are the garments at issue classifiable as wearing apparel of plastics in subheading 3926.20.5050, HTSUSA, or as garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907 in subheading 6113.00.0005, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of products under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided such headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the remaining GRIs taken in order].

The competing provisions for classification of these garments are heading 3926, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics and includes subheading 3926.20 which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories and heading 6113, HTSUSA, which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of (among other headings listed) heading 5903.

Chapter 59, Note 1, provides, in pertinent part: "Except where the context otherwise requires, for the purposes of this Chapter the expression 'textile fabrics' applies only to the . . . [among other's listed] knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading No. 60.02."

-3-

Chapter 60, Note 1(c), provides: "This Chapter does not cover: (c) Knitted or crocheted fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of Chapter 59. However, knitted or crocheted pile fabrics, impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, remain classified in heading 6001.

According to the Customs Laboratory report, the warp knit fabric in each of the jackets at issue is a pile fabric with loop-raised fabric construction. Since the fabric is knit pile, it remains classified in heading 6001 and not in Chapter 59. As the fabric is not classifiable in Chapter 59, the apparel is not classifiable in heading 6113, HTSUSA, which provides for garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of (among other headings listed) heading 5903, HTSUSA.

The issue of the classification of plastics and textile combinations is addressed in the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 39. The Explanatory Notes are the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the international level. The pertinent language is as follows: "The following products are also covered by this Chapter: (d) Plates, sheets and strips of cellular plastics combined with textile fabrics, felt or nonwovens, where the textile is present merely for reinforcing purposes."

Reading the notes for Chapters 59, 60 and 39 together, it appears that where a knit pile fabric is impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with cellular plastics, it is classifiable in heading 6001, HTSUSA, unless the textile fabric is present merely for reinforcing purposes. We believe that is the case in this instance. In our view, the fabric backing, although substantial, is present only for the purpose of preventing the tearing or stretching of the outer plastics layer. Therefore, the fabric is more specifically a fabric of Chapter 39 than a fabric of Chapter 60. The jackets made up of such fabric are therefore classifiable in Chapter 39.

HOLDING:

The jackets at issue are classifiable under the provision for other articles of apparel of plastics, subheading 3926.20.5050, HTSUSA, dutiable at 5 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins