CLA-2: CO:R:C:G 085239 DRR
Ms. Lena Rainbow
Associated Merchandising Corporation
50 Terminal Road
Secaucus, New York 07096
Re: Modification of Charleston, South Carolina ruling letter
842012, dated June 30, 1989
Dear Ms. Rainbow:
In your letter of June 1, 1989, to our Charleston, South
Carolina office, you requested a ruling for two styles of
infant clothing, style 472-6 and style 120. That office's
response to your June 1, 1989, request, ruling letter (SCRL)
842012, dated June 30, 1989, classified only style 472-6. We
have since had occasion to review that ruling.
SCRL 842012, dated June 30, 1989, is hereby modified to
include the following additional information relevant to style
120.
Style 120 is an infants' set, consisting of a shirt, pants
and booties, made of 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton
knit fabric. Style 120 is classifiable under subheading
6111.30.5030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
(HTSUSA), which provides for babies' garments and clothing
accessories, knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers, other,
other, imported as parts of sets, with a duty rate of 17
percent ad valorem, and subject to category 239.
-2-
As a product of the Philippines, style 120 is subject to a
visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international
textile trade agreements.
Pursuant to section 177.9, Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177.9), the ruling letter of June 30, 1989 is modified in
conformity with the foregoing.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6cc: AD, N.Y. Seaport
Rimmer library/peh
085239 DRR