CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085301 DRR
Doreen Wai, Second Secretary
Hong Kong Economic and Trade Affairs
British Embassy
1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 504
Washington, D.C. 20036
Re: Classification of hunting vest
Dear Ms. Wai:
This is in reference to your letter dated July 27, 1989,
requesting the classification of a cotton hunting vest under
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA).
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue consists of a hunting vest made
of 100 percent woven cotton fabric. The vest is sleeveless,
with a full front opening with button closure and nylon binding
on the armholes and front edges. The vest has a quilted gun
patch on the right chest, one left chest pocket, five elastic
shell pockets with a cover flap on each side of the front panel
and two patch pockets at the waist. The back panel is made of
coated nylon and the lower third forms a game bag. Your letter
indicates that you believe that the vest is subject to textile
category 359.
ISSUE:
Whether the hunting vest at issue is classifiable under
subheading 6201.92.2010, HTSUSA, or subheading 6211.32.0070,
HTSUSA.
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), taken in order. GRI 1
provides that classification shall be determined according to
the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter
notes. Subheading 6201.92.2010, HTSUSA, provides for men's or
boys' overcoats, carcoats...including padded sleeveless
jackets, of cotton, other, padded sleeveless jackets, other.
Subheading 6211.32.0070, HTSUSA, provides for track suits, ski-
suits and swimwear, other garments, other garments, men's or
boys', of cotton, vests. In light of the fact that the hunting
vest is only padded in one small area to protect against the
recoil of a gun, and not padded overall, it is more
appropriately classified in subheading 6211.32.0070, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
The hunting vest at issue is classifiable under subheading
6211.32.0070, HTSUSA, with a duty rate of 8.6 percent ad
valorem, category 359(2). The vest would still be subject to
category 359(2) even if it were classified in subheading
6201.92.2010, HTSUSA.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
and the restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile
merchandise, the importer should contact the local Customs
office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine
the current status of any import restraints or requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, we suggest that the importer check, close to the time
of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas
(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs
Service, which is available for inspection at the local Customs
office.
Your sample is being returned to you, as requested.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6 cc: A.D.,N.Y. Seaport
Rimmer library/peh
085129