CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085326 JLJ 843994

Mr. Dean J. Anderson
General Traffic Manager
Hiram Walker & Sons, Inc.
7401 Highway 45 South
P.O. Box 2409
Fort Smith, Arkansas 72901-2409

RE: Classification of a liqueur/glasses gift set

Dear Mr. Anderson:

You requested a tariff classification for Irish Mist Liqueur imported from Ireland packed with small inexpensive glasses. You submit invoices and a picture of one of the gift sets with your letter.

FACTS:

There are two gift sets at issue. The first is a gift box with a 375 milliliter bottle of Irish Mist Liqueur packaged with two small glasses. The second is a gift box with a 50 milliliter bottle of Irish Mist Liqueur packaged with one small glass. In a telephone conversation with Ms. Johnson of this office, you stated that the 375 milliliter bottle cost $3.91, while the 50 milliliter bottle costs $1.65 per bottle. Your letter states that the glasses cost 31 cents each.

ISSUE:

Are the glasses classified separately or as a set with the Irish Mist Liqueur?

- 2 -

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The classification of the instant merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) is determined by General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b). The Explanatory Notes for this GRI define goods put up in sets for retail sale to mean goods which:

(a) consist of at least two different articles which are prima facie classi- fiable in different headings,

(b) consist of products or articles put up together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity, and

(c) are put in on a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).

The Irish Mist Liqueur and the glasses are classified in two different headings. The liqueur is classified as a liqueur in Heading 2208, HTSUSA, and the glasses are classified as such in Heading 7013, HTSUSA.

The liqueur and the glasses are put up together for the specific purpose of drinking liqueur.

Both gift sets will be sold in their imported condition to retail consumers without repacking. The instant merchandise thus meets all the requirements of a set.

Once it has been established that the instant merchandise is a set, GRI 3(b) indicates that the goods are to be classified according to the material or component which gives them their essential character. The Explanatory Notes state that factors such as bulk, quantity, weight and value may be considered in determining the essential character.

You state that the prices of the liqueur are $3.91 and $1.65 per bottle, while the price of the glasses is just 31 cents each. The relative prices of the two components indicate that the purchaser is buying the gift sets for the liqueur, not the glasses. We find that the essential character of the liqueur/glasses gift set is the liqueur.

- 3 -

HOLDING:

The instant gift sets are classified as a set under the provision for liqueurs in subheading 2208.90.4530, HTSUSA, dutiable at the rate of 13.2 cents per proof liter.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

jones library 085325JLJ
6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport (NIS-232)
JLJohnson:peh:8/21/89