CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085355 AJS

TARIFF NO: 8529.90.25; 8537.10.00

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharrets, Paley, Carter and Blauvelt, P.C.
67 Broad Street
New York, New York 10004

RE: Infrared remote control apparatus

Dear Ms. Cumins:

Your letter of August 14, 1989, requesting a tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), has been referred to this office for reply.

FACTS:

The articles in question are infrared remote control apparatus. One type is used only with a television (T.V.), another type is used with both a T.V. and video cassette recorder (VCR), and the last device is used with a T.V., VCR and audio components (i.e., AM/FM radio, phonograph, tape player, compact disk player, etc.).

ISSUE:

Whether the articles in question are properly classifiable within subheading 8529.90.35, HTSUSA, which provides for "[p]arts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: [o]ther: [o]f television apparatus: [o]ther."; or within subheading 8537.10.00, HTSUSA, which provides for "[b]oards, panels . . . consoles, desks, cabinets and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity . . . [f]or a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V."

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 8537, HTSUSA, provides for control panels. Explanatory Note (EN) 85.37 states that "[t]hese consist of an assembly of apparatus of the kind referred to in the two preceding headings (e.g., switches and fuses) on a board, panel console, etc., or mounted in a cabinet, desk, etc. They usually also incorporate meters, and sometimes also subsidiary apparatus such as transformers, valves, voltage regulators, rheostats or luminous circuit diagrams." In addition, EN 85.17 states "[t]he goods of this heading vary from small switchboards with only a few switches, fuses, etc. (e.g., for lighting installations) to complex control panels for machine tools, rolling mills, power stations, radio stations, etc., including assemblies of several of the articles cited in the text of this heading."

Under the Tariff Schedules of the United States (TSUS), this office ruled that infrared remote control apparatus used with T.V. receivers are not classifiable as control panels. HQ 067433 (1982) (See also HQ 067346, HQ 067528, HQ 067759 and HQ 067528). Congress has appropriately indicated that earlier tariff rulings must not be disregarded in applying the HTSUSA. The conference report to the Omnibus Trade Bill, states that "on a case-by-case basis prior decisions should be considered instructive in interpreting the HTS[USA], particularly where the nomenclature previously interpreted in those decisions remain unchanged and no dissimilar interpretation is required by the text of the HTS[USA]." H. Rep. No. 100-576, 100th Cong., 2D Sess. 548 (1988) at 550. Heading 8537 contains the TSUS item where control panels were previously classifiable. We agree with the decision of HQ 067433 and consider it to be controlling in determining that a T.V. remote control apparatus is not classifiable as a control panel.

HQ 067433 also ruled that T.V. remote control apparatus were classifiable under the TSUS item for T.V. apparatus. The HTSUSA does not contain a similar provision for T.V. apparatus. However, heading 8529 provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8528 (i.e. T.V. receivers). A T.V. remote control apparatus is solely used with the apparatus of heading 8528. While a remote control T.V. may be used without the remote control apparatus, this fact by itself does not mean that a remote control device cannot be

-3-

classifiable as a part of a remote control T.V. receiver. The Court of Customs and Patent Appeals has held that an auxiliary device can be considered a part of the article for which it was designed and intended for use, even if the article could be used with or without the auxiliary device. Trans Atlantic Company v. United States, 48 CCPA 30, C.A.D. 758 (1960) (Trans Atlantic). Following the holding in this case and the cases cited therein, a T.V. remote control apparatus can be considered a part of remote control T.V. receiver. Furthermore, the Court did not consider it determinative that the article could function without the auxiliary part, which is the situation here. Thus, we find that the T.V. remote control apparatus are classifiable as parts of T.V. receivers.

Heading 8528, HTSUSA, provides for "[t]elevision receivers . . . whether or not combined, in the same housing, with radio- broadcasting receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus." The second remote control apparatus (combined remote) at issue is used with both a remote control television receiver and video recording and reproducing apparatus. Once again, each of these items can also be used without this remote. However, this fact does not mean that this type of remote cannot classified as a part, based on Trans Atlantic.

You state that 97.3 percent of remote control devices are sold as a part with remote control T.V. receivers. You have also submitted sales literature which shows the combined T.V./VCR remote control devices being sold with T.V. receivers. Lastly, you claim that none of the articles in question are sold as parts of VCRs or audio equipment.

Based on the Trans Atlantic and these facts, the combined T.V./VCR remote control device is classifiable as a part within the meaning of heading 8529. The combined remote is used solely with a remote control T.V. receiver and VCR. The VCR functions in conjunction with the T.V. receiver, and without the receiver the VCR would not be able to reproduce or record video images. Heading 8528 specifically allows for T.V. receivers to be combined with VCRs. Therefore, the combination of a T.V. remote control device and VCR remote control device in one apparatus, designed to control a T.V. receiver combined with a VCR, is classifiable as a part of television apparatus.

The final remote control device (unified remote) is designed to control a T.V. receiver, VCR and audio components. As stated previously, heading 8528 basically provides for T.V. receivers which can also be combined with radio receivers, VCRs and audio components. In part, heading 8529 provides for parts used solely or principally with these combined T.V. receivers. Based on the

-4-

fact that heading 8528 allows for T.V. receivers to be combined with other items, it logically follows that parts of these receivers can work in conjunction with these combined items. The unified remote control device is used to control the operation of a T.V. receiver combined with a VCR and audio components. Therefore, a unified remote is classifiable as a part of a remote control T.V. receiver combined with these other items.

Classification of the unified remote within the heading for parts of T.V. receivers combined with other articles is also supported by the fact that unified remotes are marketed and sold with T.V. receivers. Additionally, they are not sold separately or with VCRs or audio equipment.

HOLDING:

The remote control apparatus in question are classifiable within subheading 8529.90.35, HTSUSA, which provides for parts used solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8528, dutiable 3.7 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division