CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085845 SLR

Joel K. Simon, Esq.
Serko & Simon
One World Trade Center
Suite 3371
New York, NY 10048

RE: Reconsideration of HRL 083902 of May 2, 1989 Wrist Sport Stash

Dear Mr. Simon:

This ruling is in response to your letter of October 12, 1989, on behalf of your client, Russ Berrie & Company, requesting the reconsideration of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 083902. In that ruling, our office classified a wrist sport stash as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag in subheading 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). A sample of the wrist sport stash was provided for our examination.

FACTS:

The wrist sport stash is a pouch constructed of man-made fibers which measures approximately 2-1/2 inches by 4-1/2 inches with a zippered closure. Sewn at each side is a 2-1/2 inch Velcro-type strip fastener. The pouch is designed to be worn on the wrist while jogging or performing other sports activities to hold small items such as keys, money, etc. It is used by people such as joggers, aerobic dancers, and bicyclists, whose apparel is constructed without pockets.

On February 17, 1988, our New York office, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 827774, classified the wrist sport stash as an other made-up article of textile in subheading 6307.90.9000, HTSUSA. NYRL 836251 of February 23, 1989, however, classified similar merchandise (a jogger's wrist wallet) as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag in subheading 4202.32.9550. In a memorandum dated March 2, 1989, New York requested the reconsideration of NYRL 827774. Headquarters, in HRL 083902 issued May 2, 1989, determined that the wrist sport stash of NYRL 827774 was more properly classifiable as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in a handbag. Consequently, pursuant to section 177.9(d) of the Customs Regulations, NYRL 827774 was revoked. -2-

In your letter, you maintain that the subject sport stash should be classified in subheading 6307.90.9050, HTSUSA, as an other made-up article of textile. Moreover, you claim that New York's request for the reconsideration of NYRL 827774 was made in violation of sections 177.9(b) and 177.11 of the Customs Regulations in that neither you nor your client were informed by that office of the reconsideration of NYRL 827774. You maintain that "notice" within the context of section 177.11(b)(1)(i) involves not only written notice, but also access to Customs internal memoranda, and that the failure to notify interested parties of a pending reconsideration renders a Headquarters decision on the matter a nullity.

You request a copy of the internal memorandum of March 2, 1989, the revocation of HRL 083902, and the reaffirmation of NYRL 827774.

ISSUES:

I. Did New York violate sections 177.9(b) and 177.11 of the Customs Regulations by failing to notify either the law firm of Serko & Simon or their client, Russ Berrie & Company, of its March 2, 1989 reconsideration request?

II. Is the wrist sport stash classifiable as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag in subheading 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, or as an other made-up article of textile in subheading 6307.90.9050, HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

ISSUE I

Section 177.9(b)(1) of the Customs Regulations provides, in pertinent part, that:

* * *

If, in the opinion of any Customs Service field office by whom the transaction is under consideration or review, the ruling letter should be modified or revoked, the finding and recommendation of that office will be forwarded to the Headquarters Office for consideration, as provided in [section] 177.11(b)(1)(i), prior to any final disposition with respect to the transaction by that office. Otherwise, if the transaction described in the ruling letter and the actual transaction are the same, and any and all conditions set forth in the ruling letter have been satisfied, the ruling will be applied to the transaction. -3-

The pertinent part of section 177.11(b)(1)(i) indicates that:

* * *

[When a ruling letter has been issued]...and the Customs Service field office having jurisdiction over that transaction feels that the ruling should be modified or revoked, the field office will forward to the Headquarters Office, pursuant to [section] 177.9(b)(1), a request that the ruling be reconsidered. The field office will notify the importer or other person to whom the ruling letter was issued, in writing, that it has requested the Headquarters Office to reconsider the ruling.

Under section 177.11(b)(1)(i), a Customs field office need only give notice of those reconsideration requests which arise from transactions over which it has jurisdiction (i.e. current import transactions). Ruling requests pending before the Office of the Assistant Area Director, Commercial Operations Division, New York Seaport (i.e. the office to which the National Import Specialist (NIS) are assigned) or ruling requests pending before the Office of Regulations and Rulings, Customs Headquarters, are not matters pending before an office which has jurisdiction over an import transaction. In this instance, the NIS staff identified two inconsistent classification determinations (NYRLs 827774 and 836251) issued by their office. Since under current instructions the New York office cannot modify or revoke its rulings, New York requested that our office settle the issue. In light of the foregoing, New York did not violate the notice requirement of sections 177.9(b)(1) and 177.11(b)(1)(i) of the Customs Regulations since it is not subject to those requirements.

As to the release of the reconsideration request, section 177.11(b)(1)(i) of the Customs Regulations neither expressly nor impliedly grants public access to intra-agency memoranda. Moreover, Exemption 5 of the Freedom of Information Act (5 USC 552(b)(5)) exempts from public disclosure predecisional intra-agency memoranda which reflects the deliberative thought process. The request up until a final decision is issued by this office is predecisional and subsequent to that final decision is exempt to the extent it does not support the final decision. In any event, a request for release should have been directed to the Regional Commissioner of Customs, New York Region, under the provisions of Part 103, Customs Regulations.

-4-

ISSUE II

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relevant section or chapter notes.

Heading 6307 provides for other made-up articles of textile. The Explanatory Notes, which represent the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level, offer guidance in understanding the scope of the HTSUSA headings. The Explanatory Note to Heading 6307 indicates that:

This heading covers made up articles of any textile material which are not included more specifically in other headings of Section XI or elsewhere in the Nomenclature.

Heading 4202 provides for, among other articles, traveling bags, handbags, wallets, purses, and similar containers, of leather, of plastic sheeting, or of textile materials. We believe that this heading more specifically provides for the wrist sport stash. The subject article qualifies as a "similar container" in that it functions much like a key-case, wallet, or coin purse; it holds and transports small articles such as keys, coins, and dollar bills.

Subheadings 4202.31 through 4202.39, HTSUSA, provide for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag. This subheading is reminiscent of the provision for flat goods in Schedule 7, Part 1, Subpart D, of the Tariff Schedules of the United States. Therein, flat goods were defined as "small flatwares designed to be carried on the person." The phrase "on the person" was later interpreted as meaning in the pocket or in the handbag. HRL 072002 of February 15, 1983.

It is significant that the successor tariff, HTSUSA, does not contain the word "designed." The HTSUSA provision merely requires that an item be "of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag." Such use of the word "normally" does not exclude those items which usually are carried in the pocket or handbag but are adapted to be worn on the person. Past HTSUSA Customs decisions support this position.

On March 20, 1989, this office, in HRL 082265, classified a ski wallet with a neck strap as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. In doing so, we noted that:

-5-

The ski wallet at issue is not meant to be carried in the pocket or handbag, it is intended to be worn around the neck while skiing. It is, however, an article of a kind that would normally be carried in the pocket or purse. When dressed for skiing, pockets are often inaccessible or, if accessible, a skier does not want bulky items, such as keys, in them in case he should fall. The merchandise at issue is a wallet that is worn hung around the neck under the ski suit for the convenience of the skiier.

Similarly, this office in HRL 083644 of April 23, 1989, classified a travel pouch with a lanyard for wear around the neck as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or handbag. We stated that the travel pouch was:

[D]esigned to hold a passport, money, and other items that are ordinarily carried in the pocket or handbag, and it is small enough that it could be carried in the pocket or handbag. The pouch is worn around the neck under the traveler's clothes in order to provide security for the items carried.

The subject wrist sport stash holds items (coins and keys) that are ordinarily carried in the pocket or handbag. Moreover, it is small enough that it could be carried in the pocket or handbag. Consequently, the sport stash is classifiable as an article of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag in subheading 4202.32, HTSUSA.

This office acknowledges that HRL 084868 of September 13, 1989, wherein a child's pencil case worn on the body via a waist strap was classified in subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUSA, dismissed the notion of a subheading 4202.32, HTSUSA, classification. That language constitutes dicta in the context of that ruling. Intent as to where an item is to be worn is of no consequence when considering a subheading 4202.31-39, HTSUSA, classification. To the extent that the language in the analysis of HRL 084868 is inconsistent with the foregoing it is revoked.

HOLDING:

The Assistant Area Director, Commercial Operations Division, New York Seaport, did not violate sections 177.9(b)(1) and 177.11(b)(1)(i) of the Customs Regulations. HRL 083902 will not be revoked on procedural grounds.

-6-

The wrist sport stash is classifiable in subheading 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, textile category 670, dutiable at 20 percent ad valorem.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

HRL 083902 of May 2, 1989 is affirmed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division