CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085979 CC

Ms. Doreen Wai
Second Secretary
Hong Kong Economic & Trade Affairs Office
British Embassy
1233 20th Street, N.W., Suite 504
Washington D.C., 20036

RE: Classification of tap pants and a camisole

Dear Ms. Wai:

This letter is in response to your inquiry of November 9, 1989, on behalf of Wintop International Trading Corp., requesting the tariff classification and textile category designation of tap pants and a camisole. Samples were submitted for examination.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue, which consists of a women's camisole and matching tap pants, is designated as Style 7022. The camisole is made of 100 percent woven polyester satin fabric in a jewel tone floral print. It has a deep front V-neckline, spaghetti shoulder straps, and a top edge finished with a 1 inch wide facing, which is not sewn down.

The tap pants are made of the same woven polyester fabric as the camisole. They have an elastic waistband and wide leg separations with a rounded hemmed bottom. Both articles are loosely cut and widely flared.

You state that the tap pants and camisole are packaged together as a set to be sold as pajamas. Also, information has been submitted indicating that the submitted merchandise is part of the importer's sleepwear line. You request that the tap pants and camisole be classified as pajamas and assigned textile category 651.

ISSUE:

Whether the submitted merchandise is classifiable as women's pajamas or as women's underwear within Heading 6208 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 6208, HTSUSA, provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negliges, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles.

The Explanatory Notes, the official interpretation of the HTSUSA at the international level, state that Heading 6208 covers underclothing for women or girls (singlets and other vests, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties and similar articles), not knitted or crocheted. This heading also includes nightdresses, pajamas, negliges, bathrobes (including beachrobes), dressing gowns and similar articles for women or girls (garments usually worn indoors).

In HRL 084805, dated July 31, 1989, copy attached, two camisole and brief sets were classified as pajamas. Those articles were also advertised as sleepwear and were loosely cut and widely flared. That merchandise appears to be similar to the submitted sample. Therefore, the submitted merchandise is classifiable as pajamas in Heading 6208, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

The submitted merchandise is classified under subheading 6208.22.0000, HTSUSA, which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negliges, bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles, nightdresses and pajamas, of man- made fibers. The rate of duty is 17 percent ad valorem.

No textile category is currently assigned to articles classifiable under subheading 6208.22.0000, HTSUSA.

The sample is being returned under separate cover.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

Enclosure