CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086128 JS
[…] assembly process such as cleaning, lubricating, and
painting.
All three requirements of HTSUSA subheading 9802.00.80 must
be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to a duty
upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the
cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided
there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of
section 10.24, Customs Regulation (19 CFR 10.24).
Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided
for at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
which provides, in part, that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication at the time of their
exportation from the United States to qualify for the
exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to
the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to
the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly
with other components.
Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulation (19 CFR 10.16(a),
provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may
consists of any method used to join or fit together solid
components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting,
gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.
In the instant case, the samples and description of the
foreign operations show that only the metal clips will qualify
for the duty exemption of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA. The
rubber elastic bandage and thread will not qualify for HTSUSA
subheading 9802.00.80 consideration because these components fail
to meet the requirement of clause (a) of the tariff provision,
as they are not exported in a condition ready for assembly
without further fabrication. Once the coiled bandage is cut to
length, overlocking stitches are sewn onto the cut ends of the
bandage to prevent the unraveling of the fabric. In our
opinion, sewing the overlocking stitches is not an acceptable
assembly operation or an operation incidental to assembly, but