CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 086311 SER
David O. Elliott, Esquire
Barnes, Richardson & Colburn
475 Park Avenue South
New York, NY 10016
RE: Reconsideration of HRL 082675; sausage casings
Dear Mr. Elliott:
This is in reference to your request for reconsideration of
Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 082675, dated January 9, 1989.
In HRL 082675, sausage casings were classified in subheading
3917.10.10 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA).
In January 1990, the Customs Service granted your request
for a meeting to discuss the product at issue. At the time the
meeting request was granted, it was stated by Customs that more
information was needed, specifically the composition of the
sausage casings, to properly classify the product. At the
February 28, 1990, meeting between you and Scott Rosenow, an
attorney on my staff, the requested information was not provided,
and was again requested. On approximately March 9, 1990, in a
phone conversation with you, Mr. Rosenow again requested that
this information be supplied. As of April 12, 1990, we have not
received the requested information, and therefore, pursuant to 19
C.F.R. 177.3, we are administratively closing this request. The
pertinent parts of 19 C.F.R. 177.3 provide:
[A] person will be given a period of 30 days
from the date of notice to supply any
additional information that is requested.
The Customs Service file with respect to
ruling requests which are not brought into
compliance with the provisions of this part
within the period of time allowed will be
administratively closed and the request
removed from active consideration . . . . A
request for a ruling that is removed from
active consideration by reason of failing to
comply with the provisions of this part may
be treated as withdrawn.
-2-
If you still desire a binding classification ruling for your
product, you are welcome to resubmit a request. In a new request
you should reference your original request and the corresponding
file number that it was given (086311).
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division