CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086312 JS

Mr. R.B. McKenny
C.S. Emery & Company, Inc.
P.O. Box 307
Derby Line, VT 05830

RE: Modification of HRL 086139 issued January 16, 1990; coated nylon fabric

Dear Mr. R.B. McKenny:

On January 16, 1990, a classification ruling was issued (HRL 086139) which stated that the fabric at issue, constructed of a 100 percent denier nylon, plain weave, was classified under subheading 6002.93.0080, HTSUSA, as other knitted or crocheted fabric. Upon further review, that classification is determined to be in error.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d), HRL 086139 is modified in the following respect. The correct classification is subheading 5407.42.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: other woven fabrics, containing 85 percent or more by weight of filaments of nylon or other polyamides: dyed, weighing not more than 170 g/m2, textile category 620, and dutiable at the rate of 17 percent ad valorem.

HRL 086139 is modified accordingly pursuant to 19 CFR 177.9(d).

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division