CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086615 JMH
Steven W. Baker, Esq.
Bellsey and Baker
100 California Street, Suite 670
San Francisco, CA 94111
RE: AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET adaptor board, AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET adaptor
board, AQ-HUB 8, 8 port ARCNET active hub, AQ-HUB 4, 4 port
ARCNET passive hub
Dear Mr. Baker:
Your January 26, 1990, request for reconsideration of New
York Ruling 835428 (NY 835428) for the AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET adaptor
board, the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET adaptor board, the AQ-HUB 8, 8-port
ARCNET active hub, and the AQ-HUB 4, 4-port ARCNET passive hub,
on behalf of Aquila Communications, Inc., has been referred to
this office for a reply.
FACTS:
The articles in question, the AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET adaptor
board, the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET adaptor board, the AQ-HUB 8, 8 port
ARCNET active hub, and the AQ-HUB 4, 4 port ARCNET passive hub
are to be imported by Aquila Communications, Inc. The items are
used in a local area network.
The AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET (AQ-PCA 100) adaptor board is designed
for use with the IBM PC, XT, AT and other compatible computers.
It is compatible for use with all existing ARCNET networks using
93 ohm coaxial cable. The AQ-PCA 100 is fully compatible with
Novell NetWare and enables network bridging.
The AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET (AQ-PSA 100) adapter board uses 16 bit
path architecture to connect an ARCNET system to an IBM Micro-
Channel product. It is fully compatible with all ARCNET networks
using 93 ohm coaxial cable. This adaptor board enables the user
to select configuration options from a menu on the CRT. The AQ-
PSA 100 is fully compatible with Novell Netware.
-2-
The AQ-HUB 8, 8-port ARCNET active hub (AQ-HUB 8) supports
up to eight RG-62/U coaxial ports. Each port can be connected to
either a network adaptor card or another active or passive hub.
The AQ-HUB 8 provides electrical isolation and signal
regeneration. It enables a network expansion of up to a 20,000
foot span.
The AQ-HUB 4, 4 port ARCNET passive hub links a maximum of
four work systems of a network. The work systems must be within
a 100 foot radius of the hub.
NY 835428 classified the articles in question within
subheading 8517.82.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA), as " Electrical apparatus for line
telephony or telegraphy...Other apparatus...Telegraphic..." You
believe that the components are properly classified within
heading 8471, HTSUSA, as units of automatic data processing
systems.
ISSUE:
Whether the AQ-PCA 100, the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET, the AB-HUB 8,
and the AQ-HUB 4 are properly classified within heading 8471,
HTSUSA, as automatic data processing units, or within heading
8517, HTSUSA, as electrical apparatus for line telegraphy.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is
governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1,
HTSUSA, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification
shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and
any relative section or chapter notes and...according ..to the
following provisions."
The headings in contention are headings 8471 and 8517,
HTSUSA. Heading 8471 describes:
8471 Automatic data processing machines and units
thereof, magnetic or optical readers,
machines for transcribing data onto data
media in coded form and machines for
processing such data, not elsewhere
specified or included...
You state that the "imported products are designed to
implement communication between digital data processing systems."
For classification within heading 8471, a unit must further the
processing of data. This processing involves input, output and
storage. The instant articles do not further the processing of
-3-
data. They do not enhance the input, output or storage
capabilities of the data processing unit. Therefore, these items
are not properly classified within heading 8471.
These local area network components simply relay data
throughout a system. The sending or signaling of messages is
described by heading 8517, HTSUSA.
8517 Electrical apparatus for line telephony or
telegraphy, including such apparatus for
carrier-current line systems; parts
thereof...
NY 835428 is upheld. The AQ-PCA 100, the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET,
the AQ-HUB 8, and the AQ-HUB 4 are properly classified within
subheading 8517.82.00, as "Electrical apparatus for line
telephony or telegraphy...Other apparatus...Telegraphic..."
HOLDING:
The AQ-PCA 100 ARCNET adaptor board, the AQ-PSA 100 ARCNET
adaptor board, the AQ-HUB 8, 8-port ARCNET active hub, and the
AQ-HUB 4, 4-port ARCNET passive hub are used to relay data. They
do not further the processing of data. The appropriate
classification for the components is within subheading
8517.82.00, HTSUSA, as "Electrical apparatus for line telephony
or telegraphy...Other apparatus...Telegraphic..."
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division