CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086939 AJS

Mr. Maurice Lowinger
Chairman of the Board
North American Foreign Trading Corporation
1115 Broadway
New York, N.Y., 10010

RE: Combination telephone/clock/radio. Heading 8517; Subheading 8517.10.00; Section XVI, Note 3; General Rule of Interpretation 3(c); Section XVI, Explanatory Note (VI); Subheading 8527.32.00; Subheading 9902.85.27.

Dear Mr. Lowinger:

Your letter of April 9, 1990, requesting a tariff classification under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), has been forwarded to this office for reply.

FACTS:

The article in question is a combination telephone/clock/ radio. The entire telephone, including the dial pad and hook switch, is housed in the handset. The telephone is designed to connect to the telephone line through the clock radio. The telephone unit and the clock radio can be separated and used to their full capabilities apart from each other. The clock/radio possesses a cradle where the telephone unit can be placed and disconnected when it is not in use.

ISSUE:

Whether the article in question is classifiable within heading 8517, HTSUSA, which provides for telephone sets; or classifiable within 8527, HTSUSA, which provides for clock/ radios; or classified as a section XVI, note 3 machine.

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 8517, HTSUSA, provides for electrical apparatus for line telegraphy. More specifically, subheading 8517.10.00 provides for telephone sets. While one component of the machine is a telephone set, the article as a whole does not satisfy the terms of this subheading. The machine is a combination telephone/clock/radio, not a telephone set or any other article described by the terms of this heading.

Heading 8527, HTSUSA, provides for reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting whether or not combined in the same housing with a clock. While one component of the machine satisfies this description, the article as a whole does not satisfy the terms of this heading. The machine is a combination telephone/clock/ radio, not a radiobroadcasting receiver combined with a clock. or any other article described by the terms of this heading.

The relative section notes for headings 8517 and 8527 provide for the classification of machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more alternative functions. Section XVI, note 3. The machine at issue satisfies this description. It consists of two separate machines adapted together for the purpose of performing telephonic communications and radio reception functions. These types of machines are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function of the machine. Section XVI, note 3. In this instance, neither the telephonic nor radio reception functions can be considered the principal function. Instead, each function performed by the machine is of equal importance in the overall operation of the device.

Where it is not possible to determine the principal function, and the context does not otherwise require, it is necessary to apply GRI 3(c) to resolve the classification issue. Section XVI, Explanatory Note (EN) (VI). In this instance, we find no context which does not require the application of GRI 3(c). This rule requires that goods be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. Both heading 8517 (i.e., electrical apparatus for line telephony) and heading 8527 (i.e., reception apparatus for radio broadcasting) equally merit consideration in

-3-

this case because each heading describes a function which the machine performs. The application of GRI 3(c) requires heading 8527 to govern the classification of the machine at issue because it is last in numerical order.

Heading 8527, HTSUSA, provides for reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting whether or not combined in the same housing with a clock. As stated previously, the clock/radio portion of the machine satisfies this description. More specifically, the machine is described by the terms of subheading 8527.32.00, HTSUSA, which provides for radiobroadcast receivers combined with a clock. Therefore, the application of section note 3 requires classification of the machine within this subheading despite the fact that the machine as a whole is not described by this subheading.

Certain entertainment broadcast band receivers classifiable within subheading 8527.32.00, HTSUSA, are subject to a temporary duty suspension. Subheading 9902.85.27, HTSUSA, provides for entertainment broadcast receivers valued not over $40 each (provided for in subheading 8527.32.00) incorporating timekeeping or time display devices, not combined with any other article, and not designed for motor vehicle installation. However, the machine at issue is combined with another article. Thus, it is not classifiable within this subheading.

HOLDING:

The combination telephone/radio/clock is a machine adapted for the purpose of performing two or more alternative functions classifiable within subheading 8527.32.00, HTSUSA, dutiable at the rate of 6 percent ad valorem.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division