CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086975 DRR
Ms. Marty Langtry
Castelazo & Associates
5420 West 104th St.
Los Angeles, California 90045
Re: Friendship bracelet
Dear Ms. Langtry:
This is in reference to your letter dated March 23, 1990,
on behalf of Pangea Imports, requesting the classification of
a textile friendship bracelet under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue is represented by a friendship
bracelet made of 100 percent cotton yarn. It is made of blue,
pink and green yarns which are woven into a narrow strip
approximately nine centimeters long and then braided into two
strands about 14 centimeters long. The bracelet is fastened
by pulling one strand through a loop in one end and tying it
to the other strand. The bracelets will be imported from
Guatemala. You state that you believe that the item is
classifiable under heading 7117, HTSUSA.
ISSUE:
What is the classification of the friendship bracelet?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in
accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI),
taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification shall be
-2-
according to the terms of the headings and any relative
section or chapter notes. Heading 5609, HTSUSA, provides for,
among other things, articles of yarn, twine or cordage, not
specified or included elsewhere. However, heading 5609 limits
the articles of yarn included therein to those of heading 5604
or 5405, i.e. yarns of manmade fibers. The cotton friendship
bracelet is therefore not classifiable under heading 5609.
Heading 7117, HTSUSA, provides for imitation jewelry; of
base metal. Note 3 (f), Chapter 71, states that textile
articles are excluded from that chapter. In light of the fact
that the bracelet is made of 100 percent cotton, it is an
article of textile which is excluded from Chapter 71 and is
classifiable under Section XI.
Heading 6217, HTSUSA, provides for other made up clothing
accessories and parts of garments or clothing accessories.
The article in question is appropriately classifiable as a
clothing accessory of heading 6217, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
The friendship bracelet at issue is classified under
subheading 6217.10.0010, HTSUSA, as other made up clothing
accessories,..., accessories, of cotton, with a duty rate of
15.5 percent ad valorem, and subject to textile category 359.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the
Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an
internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
available for inspection at your local Customs office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical
annotation and the restraint (quota/visa) categories
applicable to textile merchandise, you should contact your
- 3 -
local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise
to determine the current status of any import restraints or
requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6 cc: A.D.,N.Y. Seaport
D. Rimmer library/za
086975