CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087078 CMS
8544.30.00
Mr. Kevin M. Smith
Customs Administrator
General Motors Corporation
General Motors Building, Room 14-262C
3044 West Grand Boulevard
Detroit, MI 48202
RE: Automobile Wiring Harnesses Consisting Of Insulated Wires,
Lamp Sockets, Lamps And Electrical Connectors; Light Bulbs;
Electric Conductors; Electric Connectors; Parts Of Motor
Vehicle Lighting Or Signalling Equipment
Dear Mr. Smith,
This is in response to your request dated March 26, 1990,
for a classification ruling on certain automobile wiring
harnesses. Our ruling follows.
FACTS:
The merchandise consists of automobile wiring harnesses.
The harnesses consist of insulated wires connected to lamp
sockets with lamps in their sockets. Rubber grommets or gaskets
are fitted to the lamp sockets. The insulated wires are wrapped
in tape or are encased in a protective plastic conduit. The
wires are fitted with electrical connectors on the ends which are
not connected to lamp sockets. The wires may be fitted with
metal fastening clips. The harnesses are used in the providing
of exterior, pathway and turn signal illumination.
ISSUE:
Is the merchandise classified as insulated wire fitted with
connectors in Heading 8544, as parts of electrical lighting or
signalling equipment for motor vehicles in Heading 8512, or as
parts of motor vehicles in Heading 8708?
-2-
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In HQ Ruling 086940 (August 6, 1990), we held that similar
automobile wiring harnesses, entered with lamps in their sockets,
were classified as parts of electrical lighting or signalling
equipment for vehicles in Heading 8512. We found that the
harnesses with lamps were not classified in Heading 8544 as
insulated wire fitted with connectors because the lamps are not
"connectors". The harnesses were classified as parts of
electrical lighting or signalling equipment for vehicles in
Heading 8512, and were not classified in the more general
provision for parts of motor vehicles in Heading 8708.
There is no reason for classifying the harnesses under
consideration in a different manner than the harnesses entered
with lamps in their sockets in HQ Ruling 086940.
The wiring harnesses under consideration are described by
Heading 8512 as parts of electrical lighting or signalling
equipment for motor vehicles. The harnesses are principally used
as parts of lighting equipment and are classified in subheading
8512.90.60.
HOLDING:
The automobile wiring harnesses which are entered with lamps
in their sockets are classified as parts of electrical lighting
equipment for motor vehicles in 8512.90.60, HTSUSA.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division