CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 087089
[…] Pursuant to 177.9 of the Customs
Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177.9), we are modifying HRL 081662.
FACTS:
The sugar pellets consist of 85 percent sucrose and 15
percent lactose. The pellets are stated to have an imported cost
of $2.37 per pound, and are small spheres of about 2 mm in size
and with a mass of about 50 mg. The product will be imported in
bulk for use as a base or carrier for pharmaceutical products.
ISSUE:
What is the correct classification for the sugar pellets?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Modification
Our regulations allow for the modification or revocation of
ruling letters. As stated in 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(1), "[a]ny
ruling letter found to be . . . not in accordance with the
-2-
current views of the Customs Service may be modified or revoked.
Modification or revocation shall be effected by Customs
Headquarters by giving notice to the person to whom the ruling
letter was addressed . . . ." As provided in 177.9(d)(2),
"[t]he modification or revocation of a ruling letter will not be
applied retroactively with respect to the person to whom the
ruling was issued, or to any person directly involved in the
transaction to which that ruling related . . . ."
Classification