CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 087152 SER
Ms. Karen De Hart
Stockmeyer Inc.
404 Clifton Avenue
Clifton, NJ 07011
RE: Modification of Headquarters Ruling Letter 085292; Pretzels
and Crackers
Dear Ms. De Hart:
In Headquarter Ruling Letter (HRL) 085292, dated September
25, 1989, you received a ruling on the classification of Alma
cocktail mix (pretzels and crackers), under the Harmonized Tariff
Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA). In that ruling
the product at issue was classified in subheading 1905.90.9030,
HTSUSA, which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and
other baker's wares, . . . and similar baked products: other:
other. Pursuant to 177.9 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.
177.9) we are correcting an error in that ruling with this
modification.
The product at issue was properly classified in subheading
1905.90.9030, HTSUSA, but incorrectly stated to be free of duty.
The proper rate of duty for this subheading is 10 percent ad
valorem.
HRL 085292 is hereby modified pursuant to 19 C.F.R.
177.9(d)(1).
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division