CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 087165 SR
[…] The document which set forth Customs position and the Guidelines developed as a result of public comment was published on May 23, 1983 (48 FR 22904). The document specifically stated that it was an aid to Customs officers in classifying specific merchandise constructed with a foxing or foxing-like band. It cannot be considered to be a ruling and it does not establish a uniform practice.

Section 177.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.1(d)) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) Definitions (1) A "ruling is a written statement issued by the Headquarters Office or the Regional Commissioner, New York Region, that interprets and applies the provisions of the Customs and related laws to a specific set of facts. (Emphasis added). A "ruling" letter is a ruling issued in response to a written request therefore and set forth in a letter addressed to the person making the request or his designee.