CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 087265 SR

Jean Maguire
Area Director of Customs
New York Seaport
6 World Trade Center
New York, New York 10048

RE: Internal Advice Request No. 31/90 concerning the tariff classification of a marble tile under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

Dear Ms. Maguire:

This request for internal advice was initiated by a letter dated March 8, 1990, from Paul Meyer, a Customs Broker for Nik and Associates, of Los Angeles, California.

FACTS:

The merchandise at issue consists of floor and wall tiles that are made up of various types of marble in geometrical patterns. The tiles are made up of different marble pieces that are glued together to form a decorative design. The import specialist from the port of Los Angeles feels that the tiles at issue are classifiable under heading 6802, HTSUSA, as tiles of marble because they are entirely made up of natural marble that is glued together. The National import specialist feels that they are classifiable under 6810, HTSUSA, as artificial stone because they are a man-made fabrication that could not appear in nature in this decorative form. The tiles at issue have not been tested by the Customs Lab; but are assumed to be made up of geological marble.

ISSUE:

Whether the tiles at issue are made up of marble under heading 6802, HTSUSA, or of artificial stone under heading 6810, HTSUSA.

-2-

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Heading 6802, HTSUSA, provides for worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof, mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone, whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone. The Explanatory Notes provide the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. The Explanatory Notes to heading 6802, state that this heading covers stone which has been further processed than mere shaping into blocks, sheets or slabs by splitting, roughly cutting or squaring, or squaring by sawing. The Notes for this heading also state that this heading also covers small prepared mosaic cubes and the like of marble, etc., for various floor or wall coverings, etc., whether or not backed with paper or other materials. It further includes artificially colored granules, chippings and powder of marble or of other natural stones.

Heading 6810, HTSUSA, provides for articles of artificial stone. The Explanatory Notes to this heading state that artificial stone is an imitation of natural stone obtained by agglomerating pieces of natural stone or crushed or powdered natural stone with lime or cement or other binders (e.g. plastics).

A stone tile that is obtained by agglomerating stone pieces with a binder implies that the entire stone is held together by a binding agent that runs throughout the stone. It is more than just a few large pieces that are attached to each other with glue. In the tiles at issue, each piece of marble is glued to the other pieces to form a design; just as marble tiles are glued together to form a design when the tiles are applied to the floor or wall in a decorative manner.

The mosaic tiles of marble are included under heading 6802, HTSUSA. Mosaic tiles are made up of smaller pieces of different types and colors of marble that are glued in a pattern to form a decorative design. They are a man-made fabrication that could never appear in their form in nature. The tiles at issue are made up of more substantial pieces of marble than are mosaic tiles.

-3-

HOLDING:

The merchandise at issue is classifiable under heading 6802.91.15, HTSUSA, as worked monumental or building stone and articles thereof, mosaic cubes and the like, of natural stone, whether or not on a backing; artificially colored granules, chippings and powder, of natural stone, other, marble, marble, other.

This is based on the assumption that the stones in the tile are all marble. If they are made up stone, such as limestone, they would be classifiable under the appropriate subheading. If they are made up of agglomerate marble, then they would be classifiable under heading 6810.19.10, HTSUSA, as artificial stone, tiles, other, floor and wall tiles. If the tiles are made up of different types of stone then they will be classifiable under GRI 3(b) according to the type of stone that imparts the essential character. If no one stone imparts the essential character, then the tile is classifiable under GRI 3(c), according to the heading that appears last in the tariff.

You should inform the inquirer of this ruling.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6 cc A.D. New York Seaport
1 cc Durant
1 cc legal reference