CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087513 MBR

Mr. Randy C. Willette
A.N. Deringer, Inc.
30 West Service Road
Champlain, New York 12919-9703

RE: Index 200 laser (industrial use) and MPS-100 fully integrated laser machinery center designed for use with the Index 200 laser.

Dear Mr. Willette:

This is in reply to your letter of July 3, 1990, on behalf of Lumonics, Inc., requesting classification of the Index 200 laser (industrial use) and the MPS-100 fully integrated laser machinery center designed for use with the Index 200 laser, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The Index 200 laser is described as an industrial laser primarily designed to work non-metals such as polymer film, polyimides, epoxies, encapsulation materials, adhesives, solder resists and metal substrates. The Index 200 consists of the laser source, the gas manifold system, the gas processor, a transformer, a cooling system and a power supply.

The MPS-100 fully integrated laser machinery center is designed specifically for use with the Index 200 laser. The MPS- 100 is a fully enclosed work station with a D.C. motor driven X-Y table system for precise movement of the workpiece. It also contains a closed circuit TV monitoring system and a "Computer Numerical Control" (CNC) which controls the complete process including workpiece movements and laser on/off. The CNC system additionally includes a color graphics display, floppy disc data input, sealed keyboard, and RS232C interface. The literature indicates that the beam delivery system is contained in the MPS- 100. The Index 200 laser and the MPS-100 laser machinery center may be imported together or separately from Canada. -2-

ISSUE:

What is the classification of an industrial use Index 200 laser and its MPS-100 fully integrated laser machinery center, imported together or separately, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

Heading 9013, HTSUSA, provides for: "Lasers, other than laser diodes; parts and accessories thereof." The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System Explanatory Notes (EN), page 1479, state in pertinent part:

Lasers are classified in this heading not only if they are intended to be incorporated in machines or appliances but also if they can be used independently, as compact lasers or laser systems, for various purposes such as research, teaching or laboratory examinations.

However, the heading excludes lasers which have been adapted to perform quite specific functions by adding ancillary equipment consisting of special devices (e.g., work-tables, work-holders, means of feeding and positioning workpieces, means of observing and checking the progress of the operation, etc.) and which, therefore, are identifiable as working machines, medical apparatus, control apparatus, measuring apparatus, etc. Machines and appliances incorporating lasers are also excluded from the heading. Insofar as their classification is not specified in the Nomenclature, they should be classified with the machines or appliances having a similar function.

Examples include:

(i) Machine-tools for working any materials by removal of material by laser (e.g., metal, glass, ceramics or plastics)(heading 84.56).

The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, should be looked to for the proper interpretation of the HTSUSA. See 54 Fed. Reg. 35128 (August 23, 1989).

Therefore, clearly, when the Index 200 laser is imported separately (without "ancillary -3-

classifiable under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "lasers, other than laser diodes: lasers, other than laser diodes."

However, when the Index 200 laser is imported with the MPS- 100 machining center, the EN further direct that classification is appropriate under heading 8456, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[m]achine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light...."

You state that the MPS-100 machining center may be imported separately in the following four configurations: A) ($38,000) "bare shell" without CNC, X-Y tables or beam delivery system; B) ($129,900) includes X-Y tables, CNC, and a beam delivery system; C) ($139,900) includes X-Y tables, a more expensive CNC, and a beam delivery system; D) ($59,000) includes a beam delivery system but not a CNC or X-Y tables.

GRI 2(a) states in pertinent part:

Any reference in a heading to an article shall be taken to include a reference to that article incomplete or unfinished, provided that, as entered, the incomplete or unfinished article has the essential character of the complete or finished article...

Therefore, the four configurations of the MPS-100 are only classifiable in heading 8456, HTSUSA, if they have the "essential character" of a complete or finished article classifiable under heading 8456, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[m]achine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light...."

Further clarification is provided by the section XVI, General Explanatory Notes, page 1132, which state:

(IV) Incomplete Machines

Throughout the Section any reference to a machine or apparatus covers not only the complete machine, but also an incomplete machine (i.e., an assembly of parts so far advanced that it already has the main essential features of the complete machine). Thus a machine lacking only a flywheel, a bed plate, calender rolls, tool holders, etc., is classified in the same heading as the machine, and not in any separate heading provided for parts. Similarly a machine or apparatus normally incorporating an electric motor (e.g., electro-mechanical hand tools of heading 85.08) is classified in the same heading as the corresponding complete machine even if presented without that motor.

It is Customs position tha-4-

assembly of parts so far advanced that they already have the main essential features of the complete machine, whereas, configurations A) & D) are not sufficiently advanced to have the essential character of the finished article.

HOLDING:

The Index 200 laser imported separately (without "ancillary equipment"), is properly classifiable under subheading 9013.20.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "lasers, other than laser diodes: lasers, other than laser diodes." The rate of duty is 3.1% ad valorem, if the requirements of the U.S.- Canada Free Trade Agreement are met.

The Index 200 laser imported with the MPS-100 machining center, is properly classifiable under subheading 8456.10.50, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[m]achine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light...." The rate of duty is 1.8% ad valorem, if the requirements of the U.S.- Canada Free Trade Agreement are met.

The MPS-100 machining center configurations (if imported separately) are classifiable in the following manner: A) ($38,000 "bare shell" without CNC, X-Y tables or beam delivery system), and D) ($59,000 includes a beam delivery system but not a CNC or X-Y tables) are not sufficiently advanced to have the essential character of the finished article, and are therefore classifiable under 8466.93.70, HTSUSA, whereas, B) ($129,900 includes X-Y tables, CNC, and a beam delivery system), and C) ($139,900 includes X-Y tables, a more expensive CNC, and a beam delivery system) are an assembly of parts so far advanced that they already have the main essential features of the complete machine, and are therefore classifiable under 8456.10.50, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[m]achine tools for working any material by removal of material, by laser or other light...." The rate of duty for A) and D) is 2.8% ad valorem, if the requirements of the U.S.- Canada Free Trade Agreement are met. The rate of duty for B) and C) is 1.8% ad valorem, if the requirements of the U.S.- Canada Free Trade Agreement are met.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division