CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 087593 CMS

7411.10.10

Mr. Richard C. King, Esq.
Fitch, King & Caffentzis
116 John Street
New York, NY 10038

RE: Copper Tubes; Pipes; Hollow Profiles; Rifled; Ridged; Grooved; Threaded; Finned; Gilled; Enhanced; Heat Transfer

Dear Mr. King:

Your request dated June 29, 1990, on behalf of Marubeni America Corporation, for a classification ruling on a certain tubular copper product has been referred by the Regional Commissioner of Customs, New York, to Customs Headquarters for a reply.

FACTS:

The merchandise is described by the importer as Thermofin seamless copper "tube" of refined copper. The product has approximately 50 to 65 grooves which run helically throughout the inner surface of the tube. The grooves are approximately .15 to .3 mm in depth. The outer diameter of the tube is approximately 3/8". The tube is used in heat exchange products in which refrigerant evaporates and condenses. Particular goods in which the tube is used are room and unitary air conditioners, water chillers and refrigerators.

The grooves have a rifling effect on the fluid within the tube so that the fluid is dispersed and contacts more of the inner surface, particularly near the top of the tube. The grooves also increase the total inner surface area of the tube so that there is more surface area for the fluid to contact. By causing more fluid to contact more surface area, the tube's heat transfer properties are substantially improved.

-2-

ISSUE:

Is the merchandise classified as copper profiles in Heading 7407, or as copper tubes or pipes in Heading 7411?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) superseded the TSUS effective January 1, 1989. The HTSUSA provides that the classification of articles is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 states in pertinent part that "...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...".

Heading 7407 in pertinent part describes copper profiles. Heading 7411 describes copper tubes and pipes.

Chapter 74 Note 1(h) defines "tubes and pipes" as follows:

(h) Tubes and pipes

Hollow products, coiled or not, which have a uniform cross section with only one enclosed void along their whole length in the shape of circles...and which have a uniform wall thickness. ...Tubes and pipes of the foregoing cross sections may be...threaded...

The product under consideration has a uniform cross section.

If the product has a uniform wall thickness it would meet the definition for "tubes and pipes". If it does not have a uniform wall thickness, it might still meet the definition for "tubes and pipes" if the lack of a uniform wall thickness is due to the product being "threaded".

An analysis of the product reveals that it does not have a uniform wall thickness. The outer surface is smooth while the inner surface is grooved. The grooves form a pattern of ridges and troughs. The wall thickness from the outer surface of the product to the tip of an inner ridge is greater than the wall thickness from the outer surface to the lowest point of an inner trough; an infinite number of different wall thicknesses exist in between these two points of measurement.

The lack of a uniform wall thickness is further illustrated by the Thermofin tube product brochure, which at p. 5 provides measurements for different wall thicknesses (e.g., "Mean wall -3-

thickness" and "Bottom wall thickness"). The difference is apparently accounted for by the ridges and troughs, which are described in the product brochure as "fins" or "grooves".

The lack of a uniform wall thickness is not due to the product being "threaded". The pattern of ridges and troughs which the importer argues are "threads" are helical grooves which exist to improve the heat transfer properties of the tube. The grooves do not have the function of threads and the product does not satisfy the meaning of the term "threaded" for tariff classification purposes.

Guidance on the meaning of the term "threaded" is derived from the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 (referenced by the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7306 which are adopted, mutatis mutandis, by the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7411). In distinguishing between tubes and hollow profiles, the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73, p. 1011 provide that tubes may be "...threaded and coupled or not..." (emphasis added). The addition of the words "and coupled or not" immediately after the term "threaded" denotes an intent that Chapter 73 and 74 tubes are "threaded" for the purpose of being fastened or coupled. This is not the function of the grooves in the tubes under consideration, which exist to increase the heat transfer properties of the tube.

Further, the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 provide that hollow profiles are products "...not conforming to the above definition [for tubes and pipes] and mainly those not having their inner and outer surfaces of the same form." The tubular product under consideration meets the definition of hollow profiles in the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73.

The product under consideration is defined as a profile by Chapter 74 Note 1(e), which provides:

(e) Profiles

Rolled, extruded, drawn, forged or formed products, coiled or not, of a uniform cross section along their whole length, which do not conform to any of the definitions of bars, rods, wire, plates, sheets, strip foil, tubes or pipes...

The product under consideration does not conform to the definition of "[t]ubes and pipes" or any of the other definitions of Chapter 74 articles except "[p]rofiles".

The importer argues that the product cannot be classified as "profiles" because it is known in the trade as "tube" and not -4-

as "profiles". Assuming, arguendo, that the product is known by some in the trade as tube, it would still be classified as a profile. "It is not enough that an article be called a tariff term in the trade vernacular. There must also be a showing made that the article embodies the salient characteristics of the tariff term claimed." Clipper Belt Lacer Co., Inc. v. United States, CIT , Slip Op. 90-22 (March 13, 1990), p. 15.

A showing has not been made that the product embodies the salient characteristics of the tariff term "tubes" defined by Chapter 74 Note 1(h). To the contrary, the product embodies the salient characteristics of "[p]rofiles" defined by Chapter 74 Note 1(e), a relative note according to which GRI 1 provides the article shall be classified.

The importer makes three arguments for the proposition that the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 are inapplicable, and at best are not helpful.

First, it is argued that by referring to the Explanatory Notes to Headings 7304 to 7306, the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7411 exclude reference to the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73. This is simply not the case. The Explanatory Notes to Heading 7306 (adopted mutatis mutandis by the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7411) specifically refer to the General Explanatory Notes "...concerning the distinction between tubes and pipes and hollow profiles." This is exactly the issue on which this ruling turns, and nothing could be more relevant than guidance on the question of whether an article is a tube or a profile. The language in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7411 that the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7304 to 7306 are adopted "...as concerns the scope of the heading..." supports the position that the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 were intended to be most applicable and helpful.

Second, it is argued that the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 are subsidiary to Chapter 74 Note 1, particularly regarding the reference to surface form. This contention, however, has no impact on the applicability of the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73. There is no inconsistency between these Notes and Chapter 74 Note 1 in that they both acknowledge that tubes may be "threaded". The General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 do not conflict with Chapter 74 Note 1, but instead offer valuable guidance on the meaning of the word "threaded".

Third, it is argued that the General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73 discuss the distinction between tubes and pipes in the context of describing how some finned or gilled tube is still classified as tube. The General Explanatory Notes to Chapter 73,

-5-

however, do not even name finned or gilled tube; the Explanatory Notes are in no way limited to distinguishing between finned or gilled tubes and hollow profiles.

The importer argues that the product is threaded because it satisfies definitions of threads for the many articles besides tubes which can be threaded (e.g., screws). Assuming, arguendo, that the term "threaded" as it relates to the classification of tube in Chapter 74 was not intended to refer to fastening or coupling, the product would still not be classified in Heading 7411. The importer refers to parts of definitions which merely describe the physical features of threads, or satisfy brief descriptions of threads which only refer to physical features.

The term "threaded", however, as it is generally used for the many types of threaded articles, has physical and functional connotations. The McGraw Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, 6th Ed., Vol. 18 (1987), p. 329 provides:

Threading

The forming of a ridge and valley of uniform cross section which spiral about the inner or outer diameter of a cylinder or cone in an even and continuing manner. The work must be produced with sufficient uniformity and accuracy so that the resulting threaded part will accomplish its intended purpose of fastening, transmitting motion or power, or measuring.

(Underscoring added)

The importer refers to other definitions which provide that threading has other functions such as adjusting or obtaining a mechanical advantage. The importer argues that because some definitions expand on the meaning stated in McGraw Hill, supra, then the general meaning of threaded must also be expansive enough to cover the product under consideration.

This argument is unpersuasive. However expansive the meaning of "threaded" may be, the contention that the term encompasses approximately 50 to 65 internal grooves ranging in depth from .15 to .3 mm, which function to improve the heat transfer properties of copper heat exchange tube approximately 3/8" in diameter, has not been supported.

The only authority provided by the importer which likens the grooves to threads conflicts with the manufacturer's own product brochure, which describes the grooves not as threads, but as -6-

"fins". The importer cites 59 Canadian Journal of Chemical Engineering (December, 1981), p. 693, which states that certain "V-threads" were cut in the inner surface of pipe to create surface roughness. The Thermofin product brochure, however, describes the grooves not as V-threads or any other type of thread, but as "fins". The brochure comes complete with "fin specifications". The brochure references the United States Patent for the product, which describes the product not as threaded tube, but as "heat transfer tube with grooved inner surface".

The heat transfer function of the grooves is similar to the function of the fins in the product described by the American Society for Testing Materials, in ASTM B359-78, 3.1.1.3, as:

tube, heat exchanger with integral fins- a tube having a series of metallic ribs on the outside or inside surface either parallel to the longitudinal axis or circumferentially extended from the tube to increase the effective surface area for heat transfer applications. The fins may be mechanically applied, drawn, or integrally extended from the tube wall.

The importer argues that the product under consideration is distinguished from the product described by the ASTM because the Thermofin grooves are helical, and not circumferential or parallel. Assuming, arguendo, that the Thermofin tubes are different in this respect, this is a distinction without a difference. The function of the grooves for improving heat transfer properties cannot be denied, and the specific description of the helical grooves in the product brochure not as threads but as "fins" has not been overcome.

In fact, the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7411 provide that the heading does not cover "[h]ollow profiles including finned or gilled tubes and pipes obtained by extrusion (heading 74.07)", and the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7407 provide that the heading covers "...hollow profiles including finned or gilled tubes and pipes obtained by extrusion." (The Explanatory Notes do not provide that finned tube must be obtained by extrusion to be excluded from Heading 7011; the finned tube exemplar is illustrative of an article, like the product under consideration, which does not conform to the Chapter 74 Note 1(h) definition of tube).

The importer alternatively argues that the grooves satisfy the general meaning of threads in that they transmit motion or power. It is argued that the grooves have a rifling effect and -7-

translate the linear flow of fluid to rotary flow. No motion or power is transmitted, however, from the grooves to the fluid, or from the fluid to the fluid. The grooves do not transmit motion or power like threaded articles (e.g., like a screw jack in which a threaded rod turned in a rotary fashion transmits power to the jack's collar, causing it to move up and down in a linear fashion to raise or lower an object, e.g., a car with a flat tire).

Furthermore, the rifling effect is only one of two of the grooves' effects, the second being an increase in inner surface area. The rifling effect might be described as just what its name implies, i.e., "rifling" (like that in the barrel of a gun), which is not described as threading. The increased surface area effect is similar to that created by fins, which are not threads and are even specifically identified in the Explanatory Notes to Heading 7011 as features which would exclude articles from being classified as tubes in Heading 7011.

The Thermofin tubular product is defined as "[p]rofiles" by Chapter 74 Note 1(e) and is described by Heading 7407. The product is classified as profiles of refined copper, in 7407.10.10, HTSUSA.

A similar issue was decided in HQ Ruling 087406 (April 1, 1991)

HOLDING:

The Thermofin tubular product under consideration is classified as profiles of refined copper, in 7407.10.10, HTSUSA.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division