CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088495 MBR
Mr. King Van Nostrand
The Myers Group (U.S.), Inc.
1 World Trade Center, Suite 3911
New York, NY 10048
RE: Light-Emitting Diodes; LED "Devices"; Housing; Electrical
Leads; 8541
Dear Mr. Van Nostrand:
This is in reply to your letter of November 19, 1990, on
behalf of the Dialight Corporation, requesting classification of
light-emitting diodes, imported from Japan, under the Harmonized
Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).
FACTS:
You have submitted seventeen different light-emitting diode
(LED) samples.
Five models of LEDs have transparent red or green plastic
housings. Visible inside the LED housing is the LED itself and
what appears to be a resistor.
One model has a black plastic housing and a transparent
green plastic cover.
The remaining eleven models have a metal housing. Six of
these models have recessed LEDs while the other five have
protruding LEDs.
Two electrical leads extend from the base of the housing of
every model. Fourteen models have a nut and a washer for
mounting. The other two models appear to have "snap in"
installation.
-2-
ISSUE:
What is the classification of light-emitting diodes, under
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA
govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1
states, in pertinent part:
...classification shall be determined according to the terms
of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...
Van Nostrand's Scientific Encyclopedia, 7th Edition, (1989),
delineates the operation of LEDs:
Recombination or injection electroluminescence was first
observed in 1923 by Lossew, who found that when point
electrodes were placed on certain silicon carbide crystals
and current passed through them, light was often emitted.
Explanation of this emission has been possible only with the
development of semiconductor theory. If minority charge
carriers are injected into a semiconductor, i.e., electrons
are injected into p-type material or "positive holes" into
n-type material, they recombine spontaneously with the
majority carriers existing in the material. If some of
these recombinations result in the emission of radiation,
electroluminescence results.
The McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science and Technology, Vol.
10, (1987), page 61, states:
Some of the most commonly used light-emitting diode
structures are shown in Fig. 2 [page 62]. The metal-
flanged, single-lead design (Fig 2a) is very rugged and easy
to insert; the lead-frame package (Fig. 2b) can easily
incorporate built-in voltage regulators so that the light-
emitting diodes can be operated over a range of input
voltages such as 3-15 V. Some packages have provisions to
focus or redistribute the light, such as the lead frame with
a built-in reflector (Fig. 2c).
Subheading 8541.40.20, HTSUSA, provides for: "Light-
emitting diodes (LED's)."
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System
Explanatory Notes (ENs), to heading 8541, page 1399, state:
-3-
(C) Light Emitting Diodes
Light emitting diodes, or electroluminescent diodes, (based,
inter alia, on gallium arsenide or gallium phosphide) are
devices which convert electric energy into visible, infra-
red or ultra-violet rays. They are used, e.g., for
displaying or transmitting data in control systems.
Clearly, the LEDs under consideration "are devices which
convert electric energy into visible...rays...used, e.g., for
displaying."
The issue has arisen whether the instant merchandise
remains properly classifiable under the provision for LEDs since
they are housed, wired with a resistor, and have electrical
leads. Here, the EN above provides guidance. As imported, the
instant LEDs are "based, inter alia, on gallium arsenide or
gallium phosphide, and are, in fact, completed LED "devices," or
structures, since they have housings, resistors, and leads.
Clearly, the common and commercial meaning of an LED includes
completed LED "devices" such as the instant merchandise.
A question has arisen whether heading 9013, HTSUSA, provides
for this merchandise. Heading 9013, HTSUSA, provides for: "Other
optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included
elsewhere in this chapter." The ENs to heading 9013, HTSUSA,
state:
This heading includes:
(11) Optical lightbeam signalling apparatus, for the long
distance transmission of optical signals (for example,
in morse code).
Van Nostrand's, page 61, delineates the uses for LEDs:
Applications. Visible light-emitting diodes are used as
solid-state indicator lights and as light sources for
numeric and alphanumeric displays. Infrared light-emitting
diodes are used in optoisolators and in optical fiber
transmission in order to obtain the highest possible
efficiency.
Clearly, the instant visible light-emitting diodes are not
"for the long distance transmission of optical signals."
Further, it is Customs position that although the infrared LEDs
are used for optical fiber transmissions, the EN is not intended
to include LEDs of any type. In fact, this EN is intended to
include optical lightbeam signalling apparatus, for the long
distance transmission of optical signals, for example those used
for communication between ships at sea, i.e., using morse code to
avoid radio transmission detection.
-4-
Furthermore, pursuant to GRI 3(a), LEDs are properly
classifiable under heading 8541, HTSUSA, which provides the most
specific description.
HOLDING:
The sixteen models of LED devices are properly classifiable
under subheading 8541.40.20, HTSUSA, provides for: "Light-
emitting diodes: Light-emitting Diodes: Light-emitting diodes
(LED's)." The rate of duty is 2% ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division