CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088667 MBR
Valerie L. Matthews
C.J. Tower, Inc.
128 Dearborn Street
Buffalo, New York 14207
RE: Reconsideration of NY 838270, dated March 24, 1989; Control
or Adapter Units of ADP Systems; Protocol Converter;
Controller; 8471
Dear Ms. Matthews:
This is in reply to your letter of June 4, 1990, on behalf
of Perle Systems, Ltd., requesting reconsideration of NY 838270,
dated March 24, 1989, concerning the classification of protocol
converters and controllers, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).
FACTS:
Protocol converters are designed to provide translation and
conversion functions facilitating networking of synchronous and
asynchronous data processing machines. For example, a character
of data originating at an ASCII terminal consists of seven bits,
whereas, the IBM System 34 and 38 can only interpret characters
coded with eight bits (EBCDIC). The protocol converter would
translate each character of information for compatibility between
the two systems.
Protocol converters are designed to meet differing needs.
They can support printers, support the batch transfer of files or
allow low-cost terminals to emulate the IBM 5251 display station.
The Perle system is available in four models, a 4 port unit, an 8
port unit, a 12 port unit and a 20 port unit (future model). The
unit appears on the host configuration as one to five IBM 5251
Model 12 or 5294 clusters with locally attached work stations and
printers. Any port on these units can support a 5251, 5256, or
5224-type device or combination terminal/printer. Current
software supports all screen formatting and editing features of
the 5251. The Perle 350 (I/O 8394) contains 3 to 6
-2-
microprocessors and 192K to 384K of high-speed semiconductor RAM
memory. The Perle protocol converter/controller has an internal
disk drive which is used for the storage of configuration data
and also is used to store help screens. The help screens are
accessible to the user to add operational notes, send messages or
to use as a "scratch pad."
ISSUE:
What is the classification of Protocol Converters and
Controllers for automatic data processing machines, under the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA
govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1
states, in pertinent part:
...classification shall be determined according to the terms
of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...
NY 838270 classified the Protocol Converters and Controllers
in heading 8517, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[e]lectrical
apparatus for line telephony or telegraphy, including such
apparatus for carrier-current line systems."
You disagree with this classification and assert that the
proper classification for the Protocol Converters and Controllers
is under heading 8471, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[a]utomatic
data processing machines and units thereof." You cite NY 850053,
dated March 13, 1990, which was issued to your client, which held
that your model 8394 (PDS 350) is classifiable under subheading
8471.99.15, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[a]utomatic data
processing machines and units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther:
[c]ontrol or adapter units."
Legal Note 5(B), chapter 84, delineates "units" of automatic
data processing (ADP) systems. Legal Note 5(B) states:
Automatic data processing machines may be in the form of
systems consisting of a variable number of separately housed
units. A unit is to be regarded as being a part of the
complete system if it meets all of the following conditions:
(a) It is connectable to the central processing
unit...
(b) It is specifically designed as part of such a
system...
-3-
The Protocol Converters and Controllers are connectable to a
central processing unit, and are specifically designed as a part
of an ADP system. In fact, their very design and function
requires connection to a central processing unit, and their sole
purpose is that of an ADP unit.
The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System
Explanatory Notes (EN), for heading 8471, page 1299, state:
(D) SEPARATELY PRESENTED UNITS
This heading also covers separately presented constituent
units of data processing systems. Constituent units are
those defined in Parts (A) and (B) above as being parts of a
complete system.
Apart from central processing units and input and
output units, examples of such units include:
(4) Control and adaptor units such as those to effect
interconnection of the central processing unit to other
digital data processing machines, or to groups of input or
output units which may comprise visual display units, remote
terminals, etc. (emphasis added).
Clearly, the Protocol Converters and Controllers are
designed to effectuate the interconnection of the central
processing unit(s) to an output unit(s). Furthermore, control
units are described as intermediary control devices which link
peripheral units to the CPU. C.J. and R.J. Sippl, Computer
Dictionary and Handbook, (3rd ed. 1980), p. 115. Control units
are used to interface (i.e., interact or interconnect) computers
and peripheral devices. Myles E. Walsh, Understanding Computers:
What Managers Need to Know, (1981), p. 36. See HQ 087902, dated
January 14, 1991, HQ 087468, dated January 8, 1991, HQ 086105,
dated May 7, 1990, and HQ 083074 (PDS 350 Protocol Converter
under the TSUS).
We agree that the function of the Protocol Converter/
Controller is not the "transmission of signals" but is instead
the processing and conversion of data. All ADP machines and
peripherals must have the capability to transmit and receive data
(i.e., communicate with each other) in order to function. For
example, a key board transmits signals to a terminal, which
transmits and receives signals from the processor, which in turn
transmits and receives signals from the printer. However, the
transmission and reception functions are only the means to the
end (i.e., data processing).
Therefore, since the Protocol Converters and Controllers'
principal purpose is to interconnect peripheral units to the CPU,
they are properly classifiable as control units for an ADP
-4-
system.
HOLDING:
The Perle Systems, Inc., Protocol Converters and Controllers
are properly classifiable under subheading 8471.99.15, HTSUSA,
which provides for: "[a]utomatic data processing machines and
units thereof: [o]ther: [o]ther: [c]ontrol or adapter units."
The rate of duty is Free.
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of
this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying NY
838270, dated March 24, 1989, to reflect the above
classification.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division