CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 088701 ALS

District Director of Customs
610 South Canal Street
Chicago, Illinois 60607

RE: Modification of Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 088165, Issued in Response to Internal Advice Request (IA) 66/90, Regarding the Classification of Dog and Cat Treats, Snacks and Biscuits

Dear Mr. Roster:

This is in further regard to the referenced ruling. That ruling held that bulk shipments of dog and cat treats which meet the definition for mixed feeds and mixed feed ingredients in Additional U.S. Note 1 to Chapter 23, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), are classifiable in subheading 2309.90.90, HTSUSA.

Based on our reconsideration of HRL 088165, we now believe that holding was partially incorrect and should be modified. This modification is issued to clarify the distinction between "dog and cat food, put up for retail sale" (subheading 2309.10.00, HTSUSA) and other "preparations of a kind used in animal feeding" (subheading 2309.90.10, HTSUSA). Specifically, the modification clarifies when such products are considered to be mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients and when they, particularly dog and cat food, are considered to be put up for retail sale.

Pursuant to the aforementioned U.S. Note, read in conjunction with subheading 9903.23.35, HTSUSA, dog and cat food preparations which contain not less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products, are mixed feeds or mixed feed - 2 -

ingredients and come within the scope of subheading 2309.10.00, HTSUSA, if put up for retail sale and within the scope of subheading 2309.90.10, HTSUSA, when not put up for retail sale.

This leaves open the question as to whether cartons weighing 22 and 27.5 pounds, containing the dog and cat treats which consist of not less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products, are bulk packages or are considered packages put up for retail sale. In this regard, we note that the subject treats have been imported in two varieties of cartons. During the period from January 1989 until July 1990, a certain type of import cartons of the above capacities was utilized. Such cartons were marked with the name of the product, a list of ingredients, including a percentage analysis and vitamin content, a feeding guide, the name of the distributor, the name of the exporter and country of origin. Weigh out bags, either plain or with information as to product brand and content, were randomly included. A header card which identified the product, which noted that it was a flavored snack and was "The filled biscuit dogs prefer" was also included in the each carton.

Since approximately September, 1990, the importer has imported the treats in "plain brown" cartons, of the same capacities as previously noted, marked with the country of origin and minimal other information. Subsequent to importation the contents of these cartons are repacked into retail containers with all the appropriate markings, according to counsel. HRL 088165 stated that the treats imported in these "plain brown" cartons were bulk shipments. We agree with that conclusion and that such treats are not classifiable under subheading 2309.10.00, HTSUSA. That ruling held that such bulk shipments were classifiable in subheading 2309.90.90, HTSUSA. Since, however, dog and cat treats which are composed of not less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products are considered mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, HRL 088165 should have referenced subheading 2309.90.10, HTSUSA, if they are imported in bulk.

HRL 088165 did not deal with import cartons of the type utilized between January 1989 and July 1990. Counsel believes that such containers should also be considered bulk shipments. In considering the question as to whether the cartons utilized until July 1990 are bulk shipments, we note, as previously stated, that such cartons contained a significant amount of information in addition to that contained on the current "plain brown" cartons. We believe that this information, e.g., ingredients, percentage analysis, feeding guide, is information - 3 -

directed at the retail consumer. The importer, particularly one who is an exclusive distributor as in this case, would be aware of this information before ordering the product and it need not appear on the carton for the distributor's benefit. It may be the retail consumer's basis for ordering the product vis a vis another product. In this regard, we note that such information has been absent from the import cartons since September 1990.

Although the import cartons contains a sizeable quantity of the product we do not believe that is conclusive as to the intended disposition of the product. We note that dog food may normally be purchased at the retail level in 40 pound bags. We understand that the subject treats, although normally sold in a smaller quantity, have been available for retail purchase in their import cartons. While the subject product is to be used as a treat, not as a meal food, and presumably consumed at a lower rate, we do not believe this conclusively confirms that such import cartons are not intended for the retail purchaser in light of the previously referenced items which seem to indicate that it is intended for the retail consumer. Accordingly, we believe that a carton such as that utilized by the supplier until July 1990, is a retail package and that treats imported therein are put up for retail sale and are, therefore, classifiable in subheading 2309.10.00, HTSUSA, (see HRL 950326, dated March 19, 1992). Such articles, if the product of the European Economic Community, as in this case, are classifiable under the provisions of subheading 9903.23.35, HTSUSA, and subject to a general rate of duty of 100 percent ad valorem.

A question remains as to products, such as Smackos and Kitstrips, which consist of less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products. We have concluded that such products fail to meet the definition for mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients and are, therefore, not classifiable in subheading 2309.10.00 or 2309.90.10, HTSUSA. Such products are classifiable in subheading 2309.90.90, HTSUSA, as preparations of a kind used for animal feeding, other, other, other, other. Since this subheading does not specify that it is limited to products packaged in a particular manner, products might be classified thereunder regardless of the type of package in which they are imported.

In summary, dog and cat treats containing not less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products, other than those containing milk or milk derivatives, which are imported in small - 4 -

packages or in large packages which have information imprinted thereon which is directed toward the retail consumer are considered retail packages and are classifiable in subheading 2309.10.00, HTSUSA. Such articles are subject to a free general rate of duty unless they are the product of a country belonging to the European Economic Community, in which case they are classifiable in subheading 9903.23.35, HTSUSA, and subject to a general rate of duty of 100 percent ad valorem. Such articles, if imported in "plain brown" cartons, as previously described, are considered bulk shipments and are classifiable in subheading 2309.90.10, HTSUSA, and subject to a free general rate of duty (see HRL 951477, dated May 1, 1992). Dog and cat treats containing less than 6 percent by weight of grains or grain products, whether imported in bulk or in retail packages, are classifiable in subheading 2309.90.90, HTSUSA, and subject to a general rate of duty of 3 per cent ad valorem.

HRL 088165 is accordingly modified.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division