CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 088748 AJS

TARIFF NO: 8517.81.00

District Director
U.S. Customs Service
Port of Buffalo
111 West Huron Street
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: Protest No. 0901-0-700634; Digital intercom; Subheading 8517.81.00; Subheading 8531.10.00; Subheading 8527.32.00; Explanatory Note 85.17; Section XVI, note 3.

Dear District Director:

Protest for further review 0901-0-700634 dated 7/19/90, was filed against the tariff classification of the EP-1000 Digital Intercom/Security system within subheading 8517.81.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The subject system consists of an audio intercom and AM/FM radiobroadcasting receiver combined with a clock. The system also possesses a security/monitoring option if the RS-1000 keypad is connected. However, no RS-1000 keypads were included in the shipment which is the subject of this protest.

ISSUE:

Whether the subject system is properly classifiable within subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUSA, which provides for telephonic apparatus; or classifiable within subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA, which provides for burglar or fire alarms and similar apparatus; or classifiable within subheading 8527.32.00, HTSUSA, which provides for radiobroadcast receivers combined with a clock.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI 1 provides

-2-

that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

Heading 8517, HTSUSA, provides for electrical apparatus for line telephony or line telegraphy. This heading covers "apparatus for the transmission between two points of speech or other sounds (or of symbols representing written messages, images or other data), by variation of an electric current or of an optical wave flowing in a metallic or dielectric (copper, optical fibres, combination cables etc.) circuit connecting the transmitting station to the receiving station." Explanatory Note (EN) 85.17. The digital intercom portion of this system satisfies this description. It allows for the transmission of speech between two stations within the system in the above manner. More specifically, the intercom is provided for within subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUSA, as an other telephonic apparatus. However, the AM/FM radio combined with clock does not satisfy the terms of this heading. Therefore, the subject system cannot be classified by the terms of heading 8517, HTSUSA.

Heading 8527, HTSUSA, provides for reception apparatus for radiobroadcasting, whether or not combined in the same housing with a clock. The subject system consists of an AM/FM radio combined with a clock which satisfies the terms of this heading. However, the intercom discussed previously does not satisfy the terms of this heading. Accordingly, the subject system also does not satisfy the terms of this heading.

The relative section notes provide for the classification of composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions. Section XVI, note 3. The subject system satisfies this description. It consists of a digital intercom and AM/FM radio combined with a clock. These machines are incorporated into a system to perform the alternative functions of telephonic communications or radiobroadcasting reception. The machines of note 3 are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function. In this instance, the digital intercom performs the principal function. The submitted literature indicates that the principal use of the system revolves around the intercom function and that the radio function is subordinate to that of the intercom function. For instance, the literature states that any type of intercom call will automatically mute the radio. Accordingly, the subject system is classifiable within subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUSA, as if it consisted only of the intercom.

The protestant argues that the subject system is classifiable within subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA, as a burglar

-3-

or fire alarm and similar apparatus. This argument is based on the claim that the security portion of the system performs the principal function of the system. However, the security system is an optional feature which can only be added by the addition of the RS-1000 keypad. These keypads were not included in the shipment under protest. Therefore, this system does not satisfy the terms of subheading 8531.10.00, HTSUSA, and cannot be classified therein.

HOLDING:

The EP-1000 system is properly classifiable within subheading 8517.81.00, HTSUSA, which provides for other telephonic apparatus. You should deny the protest in full. A copy of this decision should be attached to the Customs Form 19 Notice of Action and forwarded to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division