CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 089286 AJS
Mr. Leon Pauksta
Nichimen America, Inc.
225 North Michigan Avenue
Suite 2322
Chicago, IL 60601-5983
RE: Tuner; NY 838855; HQ 088498; Subheading 8528.10.80;
Antidumping Order A-588-014-021.
Dear Mr. Pauksta:
On April 14, 1989, Customs issued to your office New York
(NY) ruling letter 838855, which classified a tuner for a
satellite television receiver from Japan within subheading
8528.10.8055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA), as an apparatus for reception of television
signals related to satellites. At that time, we based our
decision on the conclusion that the subject tuners were
substantially complete receivers. However, upon further review
we find this not to be the case.
In Headquarters (HQ) ruling letter 088498 (5/02/91)(copy
attached), Customs classified a tuner for a satellite television
receiver within subheading 8529.90.10, HTSUSA, as a tuner for
television apparatus. This office is of the opinion that this
ruling is applicable to your merchandise. In order to insure
uniformity in Customs classification of this merchandise and
eliminate uncertainty, we are modifying NY 838855 to reflect the
above classification effective with the date of this letter.
This notice should be considered a modification of NY 838855
under 19 C.F.R. 177.9(d)(1).
Tuners for television apparatus may be subject to
antidumping duties. Tuners from Sanshin in Japan may be subject
to Antidumping Order A-588-014-021. Any questions regarding this
-2-
issue should be referred to the Office of Antidumping Compliance,
International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce,
(202) 377-5255.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
Enclosures